company information

a.j. specialist welding services limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a.j. specialist welding services limited Company Information

company number

01210495

incorporation date

May 1975

registered address

PARK HOUSE 37 CLARENCE STREET, LEICESTER, LEICESTERSHIRE, LE1 3RW

telephone

01530831191

net assets

138,172

turnover (est)

£3,856,048

map

£1.8m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A.J. SPECIALIST WELDING SERVICES LIMITED based on a Turnover of £3.9m and 0.48x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Specialised construction activities (other than scaffold erection) n.e.c.

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
RENEWABLES SOLAR (UK) COMMERCIAL LIMITED100%100%16 miles
TALBOT FARM LANDSCAPES LIMITED100%99%27 miles
ROBELL CONTROL SYSTEMS LIMITED100%100%33 miles
BLUELIME LEISURE LIMITED100%100%36 miles
ENTERPRISING DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED100%98%25 miles

Balance Sheet  November 2019

net assets

138.2k

+0.54%

total assets

1m

+0.02%

cash

91.7k

+0.24%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  November 2019

turnover

3.9m

0%

operating profit

62.6k

0%

gross margin

24.6%

-3.7%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a.j. specialist welding services limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a.j. specialist welding services limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a.j. specialist welding services limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

A.J. SPECIALIST WELDING SERVICES LIMITED

01210495

keith stuart chambers 60%
anita rao 20%
executors of keith thomas chambers 10%
christine mary chambers 10%

a.j. specialist welding services limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Ms Christine Chambers73 years Apr 1994- Director
Mr Keith ChambersEngland49 years Apr 2004- Director
Ms Anita RaoUnited Kingdom51 years Apr 2004- Director

A.J. SPECIALIST WELDING SERVICES LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Nov 2019Nov 2018Nov 2017Nov 2016Nov 2015
Turnover3,856,0484,172,7463,651,8613,898,0373,794,681
Cost Of Sales2,910,6953,110,4382,685,8542,832,3132,797,033
Gross Profit945,3531,062,308966,0081,065,724997,648
Admin Expenses882,7861,117,1711,009,9001,110,344893,468
Operating Profit62,567-54,863-43,892-44,620104,180
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable6227461,507857593
Pre-Tax Profit59,548-56,688-46,482-48,545102,188
Tax-11,314000-20,437
Profit After Tax48,234-56,688-46,482-48,54581,750
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit48,234-56,688-46,482-48,54581,750
Employee Costs1,147,6431,254,1851,029,805964,019902,010
Number Of Employees2730262423
EBITDA*128,97235,51091,5626,110151,600

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a.j. specialist welding services limited company details

company number

01210495

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

43999 - Specialised construction activities (other than scaffold erection) n.e.c.

incorporation date

May 1975

age

46

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

emergency spares (leicester) limited (December 1976)

incorporated

UK

address

PARK HOUSE 37 CLARENCE STREET, LEICESTER, LEICESTERSHIRE, LE1 3RW

last accounts submitted

November 2019