company information

a. n. supplies (wholesale electrical distributors) limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a. n. supplies (wholesale electrical distributors) limited Company Information

company number

01258993

incorporation date

May 1976

registered address

NORTH ROAD, BRIDGEND INDUSTRIAL ESTATE, BRIDGEND, MID GLAMORGAN, CF31 3TP

telephone

01656767060

net assets

928,052

turnover (est)

£4,969,556

map

£3.7m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A. N. SUPPLIES (WHOLESALE ELECTRICAL DISTRIBUTORS) LIMITED based on a Turnover of £5m and 0.75x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Wholesale of radio and television goods and of electrical household appliances (other than of gramophone records, audio tapes, compact discs and video tapes and the equipment on which these are played) n.e.c.

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
CELESTRON GLOBAL LIMITED100%97%100 miles
EW GROUP (UK) LTD100%91%37 miles
7 CORE ELECTRICAL WHOLESALE LIMITED100%98%171 miles
IMETEC UK LIMITED100%95%147 miles
TIBO LIMITED100%90%132 miles

Balance Sheet  December 2019

net assets

928.1k

+0.13%

total assets

2.7m

-0.11%

cash

910

+0.22%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  December 2019

turnover

5m

0%

operating profit

212.7k

0%

gross margin

23.2%

-1.38%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a. n. supplies (wholesale electrical distributors) limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a. n. supplies (wholesale electrical distributors) limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a. n. supplies (wholesale electrical distributors) limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

1 parent

A. N. SUPPLIES (WHOLESALE ELECTRICAL DISTRIBUTORS) LIMITED

01258993

steels management ltd 99.97%
colin ivor cooke 0.03%

a. n. supplies (wholesale electrical distributors) limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Jeremy Cooke49 years Sep 1997- Director
Mr Christopher NorthropUnited Kingdom46 years Aug 2006- Director

A. N. SUPPLIES (WHOLESALE ELECTRICAL DISTRIBUTORS) LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017Dec 2016Dec 2015
Turnover4,969,5565,529,4814,935,5824,147,6425,206,576
Cost Of Sales3,821,0824,233,7233,737,6643,179,6693,958,181
Gross Profit1,148,4751,295,7591,197,918967,9731,248,395
Admin Expenses935,8191,183,8111,065,427868,7661,183,519
Operating Profit212,656111,948132,49199,20764,876
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable68635
Pre-Tax Profit131,59826,51062,64329,43824,621
Tax-25,004-5,037-11,902-5,887-4,924
Profit After Tax106,59421,47350,74123,55019,697
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit106,59421,47350,74123,55019,697
Employee Costs1,380,6811,408,4791,340,4171,299,2831,245,777
Number Of Employees3635353535
EBITDA*317,142217,082238,263179,362141,089

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a. n. supplies (wholesale electrical distributors) limited company details

company number

01258993

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

46439 - Wholesale of radio and television goods and of electrical household appliances (other than of gramophone records, audio tapes, compact discs and video tapes and the equipment on which these are played) n.e.c.

incorporation date

May 1976

age

45

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

previous names

bamyre limited (December 1976)

incorporated

UK

address

NORTH ROAD, BRIDGEND INDUSTRIAL ESTATE, BRIDGEND, MID GLAMORGAN, CF31 3TP

last accounts submitted

December 2019