company information

a.d. baker (shopfitters) limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a.d. baker (shopfitters) limited Company Information

company number

01265659

incorporation date

June 1976

registered address

UNITS 6/7, KEMPTON GATE BUSINESS CENTRE, HAMPTON, MIDDLESEX, TW12 2AF

telephone

02087839940

net assets

547,769

turnover (est)

£2,355,808

map

£1.4m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A.D. BAKER (SHOPFITTERS) LIMITED based on Net Assets of £547.8k and 2.48x industry multiple (adjusted for liquidity).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Manufacture of office and shop furniture

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Net Asset Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
SEDUS STOLL LIMITED100%99%14 miles
PROTOCOL OFFICE LIMITED100%99%63 miles
DENNE JOINERY LIMITED100%98%69 miles
DEALERWARD LIMITED100%91%13 miles
FIT OUT MANUFACTURING LTD100%89%9 miles

Balance Sheet  August 2019

net assets

547.8k

0%

total assets

1.3m

-0.6%

cash

386k

-0.69%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  August 2019

turnover

2.4m

0%

operating profit

-5.4k

0%

gross margin

32.4%

+0.41%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a.d. baker (shopfitters) limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a.d. baker (shopfitters) limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a.d. baker (shopfitters) limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

A.D. BAKER (SHOPFITTERS) LIMITED

01265659

luke james king 37.5%
mark daniel every 37.5%
matthew di fiore 10%
holly king 7.5%
samantha every 7.5%

a.d. baker (shopfitters) limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Luke KingEngland44 years Aug 2006- Director
Mr Mark EveryEngland43 years Aug 2006- Director

A.D. BAKER (SHOPFITTERS) LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Aug 2019Aug 2018Aug 2017Aug 2016Aug 2015
Turnover2,355,8085,565,6034,981,9961,884,0062,446,998
Cost Of Sales1,593,7813,772,6763,335,0401,218,7571,646,971
Gross Profit762,0261,792,9261,646,956665,249800,027
Admin Expenses767,4181,750,6161,637,883637,491410,334
Operating Profit-5,39242,3109,07327,758389,693
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable6,0686,5181,7231,6501,133
Pre-Tax Profit67548,82710,79629,408390,826
Tax-128-9,277-2,051-5,881-78,165
Profit After Tax54739,5508,74523,526312,661
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit54739,5508,74523,526312,661
Employee Costs1,042,767966,4811,274,222491,289640,675
Number Of Employees3433441723
EBITDA*29,56667,67337,14853,084430,228

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a.d. baker (shopfitters) limited company details

company number

01265659

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

31010 - Manufacture of office and shop furniture

incorporation date

June 1976

age

45

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

collargrove limited (December 1979)

incorporated

UK

address

UNITS 6/7, KEMPTON GATE BUSINESS CENTRE, HAMPTON, MIDDLESEX, TW12 2AF

last accounts submitted

August 2019