company information

abbeygate garages limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

abbeygate garages limited Company Information

company number

01281314

incorporation date

October 1976

registered address

89-91 NORWICH ROAD, WYMONDHAM, NORFOLK, NR18 0SH

telephone

01953601602

Website

ford.co.uk

net assets

3,451,599

turnover (est)

£4,762,128

map

£7.8m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of ABBEYGATE GARAGES LIMITED based on Net Assets of £3.5m and 2.25x industry multiple (adjusted for liquidity).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Net Asset Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
YARDMINSTER LIMITED100%97%35 miles
K T CARS LIMITED100%100%96 miles
ROUTE 16 TRADING LIMITED100%99%93 miles
JOHN ROE (HULL) LIMITED100%97%85 miles
CLASSIC AUTOMOBILES WORLDWIDE LIMITED100%98%93 miles

Balance Sheet  December 2019

net assets

3.5m

+0.1%

total assets

3.8m

+0.09%

cash

2.2m

+0.27%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  December 2019

turnover

4.8m

0%

operating profit

364.2k

0%

gross margin

9.9%

-1.08%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

abbeygate garages limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

abbeygate garages limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

abbeygate garages limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

ABBEYGATE GARAGES LIMITED

01281314

terence william skitmore 99%
mrs christine rose skitmore 1%

abbeygate garages limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Terence SkitmoreEngland72 years Jul 1991- Director

ABBEYGATE GARAGES LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017Dec 2016Dec 2015
Turnover4,762,1284,735,9894,230,3204,729,7084,062,557
Cost Of Sales4,291,1144,262,4303,800,9204,242,2943,631,654
Gross Profit471,013473,559429,400487,414430,903
Admin Expenses106,778113,08093,348103,77068,969
Operating Profit364,235360,479336,052383,644361,934
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable14,92513,4467,8903,0424,819
Pre-Tax Profit379,159373,925343,942386,686366,753
Tax-72,040-71,046-65,349-77,337-73,350
Profit After Tax307,119302,879278,593309,349293,402
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit307,119302,879278,593309,349293,402
Employee Costs1,197,8681,232,0681,202,6221,117,4391,092,365
Number Of Employees3840403838
EBITDA*409,456412,765388,514427,211398,335

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

abbeygate garages limited company details

company number

01281314

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

45111 - Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles

incorporation date

October 1976

age

45

accounts

Small Company

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

norwich road service station limited (October 1992)

incorporated

UK

address

89-91 NORWICH ROAD, WYMONDHAM, NORFOLK, NR18 0SH

last accounts submitted

December 2019