company information

a. purchase limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a. purchase limited Company Information

company number

01292836

incorporation date

December 1976

registered address

15/17 CHURCH STREET, STOURBRIDGE, WEST MIDLANDS, DY8 1LU

telephone

-

Website

-

net assets

1,602

turnover (est)

£3,510,399

map

£1.2m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A. PURCHASE LIMITED based on a Turnover of £3.5m and 0.35x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Freight transport by road

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
M & A (BIRMINGHAM) LIMITED100%99%7 miles
ENHAUL LIMITED100%100%16 miles
ALLEN'S (STOURBRIDGE) TRANSPORT LIMITED100%98%0 miles
BARCODE (REALISATIONS) LTD100%99%10 miles
RTB HAULAGE LIMITED100%99%11 miles

Balance Sheet  March 2020

net assets

1.6k

+0.31%

total assets

23.5k

+0.05%

cash

454

-0.37%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  March 2020

turnover

3.5m

0%

operating profit

466

0%

gross margin

19.8%

+0.99%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a. purchase limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a. purchase limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a. purchase limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

A. PURCHASE LIMITED

01292836

tanya byrne 51.46%
anthony purchase 48.54%

a. purchase limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Anthony Purchase79 years Aug 1991- Director
Mrs. Tanya Byrne52 years Jul 2013- Director

A. PURCHASE LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016
Turnover3,510,3993,143,1821,790,5601,981,0331,935,908
Cost Of Sales2,818,6842,529,8981,429,6021,568,0351,545,175
Gross Profit691,716613,284360,958412,998390,732
Admin Expenses691,250612,260361,594414,839393,363
Operating Profit4661,024-636-1,841-2,631
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable44325
Pre-Tax Profit4701,028-633-1,839-2,626
Tax-89-195000
Profit After Tax381833-633-1,839-2,626
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit381833-633-1,839-2,626
Employee Costs67,942870,190517,14263,907534,653
Number Of Employees22616217
EBITDA*4661,024-636-1,841-2,631

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a. purchase limited company details

company number

01292836

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

49410 - Freight transport by road

incorporation date

December 1976

age

45

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

mileclown limited (December 1977)

incorporated

UK

address

15/17 CHURCH STREET, STOURBRIDGE, WEST MIDLANDS, DY8 1LU

last accounts submitted

March 2020