company information

abey furnishing company limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

abey furnishing company limited Company Information

company number

01316853

incorporation date

June 1977

registered address

107 CLEETHORPE ROAD, GRIMSBY, NR LINCS, DN31 3ER

telephone

-

net assets

183,436

turnover (est)

£2,516,917

map

£932.4k

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of ABEY FURNISHING COMPANY LIMITED based on a Turnover of £2.5m and 0.37x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Retail sale of furniture, lighting equipment and other household articles (other than musical instruments) n.e.c., in specialised stores

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
ARLINGTON INTERIORS LIMITED100%99%67 miles
SMITH'S THE RINK LIMITED100%96%66 miles
DAVID VILLAGE LIGHTING LTD100%96%59 miles
HARTHORPE LTD100%98%91 miles
JOHN DOE CARPETS AND FURNITURE LIMITED100%98%97 miles

Balance Sheet  January 2020

net assets

183.4k

0%

total assets

502.8k

+0.1%

cash

164k

+3.47%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  January 2020

turnover

2.5m

0%

operating profit

99.2

0%

gross margin

40.3%

+0.4%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

abey furnishing company limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

abey furnishing company limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

abey furnishing company limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

1 parent

ABEY FURNISHING COMPANY LIMITED

01316853

newscope trading ltd 100%

abey furnishing company limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr David Carroll56 years Oct 1999- Director
Mrs Katrina Carroll52 years Oct 1999- Director

ABEY FURNISHING COMPANY LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Jan 2020Jan 2019Jan 2018Jan 2017Jan 2016
Turnover2,516,9172,866,3443,204,489195,986208,517
Cost Of Sales1,502,7471,715,9691,936,185118,242129,228
Gross Profit1,014,1701,150,3751,268,30477,74479,289
Admin Expenses1,014,0711,156,5151,226,84389,14181,632
Operating Profit99-6,14041,461-11,397-2,343
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable75323515689136
Pre-Tax Profit852-5,90541,083-12,395-2,803
Tax-1620-7,80600
Profit After Tax690-5,90533,277-12,395-2,803
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit690-5,90533,277-12,395-2,803
Employee Costs288,614285,175283,212289,945287,716
Number Of Employees1212121212
EBITDA*99-6,14041,461-11,397-2,343

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

abey furnishing company limited company details

company number

01316853

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

47599 - Retail sale of furniture, lighting equipment and other household articles (other than musical instruments) n.e.c., in specialised stores

incorporation date

June 1977

age

44

accounts

Unaudited Abridged

ultimate parent company

previous names

robert abey furnishing company limited (September 1993)

incorporated

UK

address

107 CLEETHORPE ROAD, GRIMSBY, NR LINCS, DN31 3ER

last accounts submitted

January 2020