company information

a.g. higginson and sons limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a.g. higginson and sons limited Company Information

company number

01375927

incorporation date

June 1978

registered address

2 REGAN WAY, CHETWYND BUSINESS PARK, NOTTINGHAM, NG9 6RZ

telephone

-

Website

-

net assets

23,178

turnover (est)

£8,557,451

map

£11.1m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A.G. HIGGINSON AND SONS LIMITED based on a Turnover of £8.6m and 1.3x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Hotels and similar accommodation

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
SUITE HOSPITALITY LIMITED100%99%8 miles
IP2426 LIMITED100%99%46 miles
VINE HOTELS LIMITED100%97%26 miles
A.B. HOTELS (FIVE LAKES) LIMITED100%97%27 miles
MAJORSTAGE LIMITED100%99%59 miles

Balance Sheet  January 2020

net assets

23.2k

-0.04%

total assets

375.6k

0%

cash

0

0%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  January 2020

turnover

8.6m

0%

operating profit

-975

0%

gross margin

59%

-3.37%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a.g. higginson and sons limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a.g. higginson and sons limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a.g. higginson and sons limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

A.G. HIGGINSON AND SONS LIMITED

01375927

david higginson 40%
john e.f. higginson 40%
a.g. higginson 10%
d.m. higginson 10%

a.g. higginson and sons limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr David HigginsonUnited Kingdom59 years May 2014- Director
Mr John HigginsonUnited Kingdom50 years May 2014- Director

A.G. HIGGINSON AND SONS LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Jan 2020Jan 2019Jan 2018Jan 2017Jan 2016
Turnover8,557,4517,651,0367,608,4722,1050
Cost Of Sales3,511,1172,981,9652,952,4897810
Gross Profit5,046,3344,669,0704,655,9831,3240
Admin Expenses5,047,3094,670,1634,654,410-28,493-38,410
Operating Profit-975-1,0931,57329,81738,410
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable00984990
Pre-Tax Profit-975-1,0931,67029,86638,500
Tax00-317-5,973-7,700
Profit After Tax-975-1,0931,35323,89330,800
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit-975-1,0931,35323,89330,800
Employee Costs37,73055,22252,17850,1240
Number Of Employees23330
EBITDA*-975-1,0931,57329,84038,433

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a.g. higginson and sons limited company details

company number

01375927

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

55100 - Hotels and similar accommodation

incorporation date

June 1978

age

43

accounts

Micro-Entity Accounts

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

a.g. higginson (chestnuts) limited (December 1980)

incorporated

UK

address

2 REGAN WAY, CHETWYND BUSINESS PARK, NOTTINGHAM, NG9 6RZ

last accounts submitted

January 2020