company information

a&e fire and security ltd

 Live 
credit check
company report

a&e fire and security ltd Company Information

company number

01398439

incorporation date

November 1978

registered address

5 PULLMAN COURT, GREAT WESTERN ROAD, GLOUCESTER, GL1 3ND

telephone

-

net assets

815,772

turnover (est)

£3,450,262

map

£5.5m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A&E FIRE AND SECURITY LTD based on a Turnover of £3.5m and 1.59x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Other personal service activities n.e.c.

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
HOPE FOR JUSTICE100%100%30 miles
PURE SPORT HOSPITALITY LIMITED100%100%34 miles
TRINITY SALES & MARKETING LIMITED100%99%41 miles
CLEARAWAY MINI SKIPS (WORCESTER) LIMITED100%97%17 miles
S.W. WREFORD WAREHOUSING COMPANY LIMITED100%100%58 miles

Balance Sheet  December 2019

net assets

815.8k

-0.14%

total assets

2.2m

-0.04%

cash

12.5k

-0.71%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  December 2019

turnover

3.5m

0%

operating profit

-120.2k

0%

gross margin

46.5%

+5.27%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a&e fire and security ltd Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a&e fire and security ltd interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a&e fire and security ltd Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

2 parents

A&E FIRE AND SECURITY LTD

01398439

a & e fire equipment (holdings) limited 100%

a&e fire and security ltd directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Jonathan StallardEngland62 years Oct 1991- Director
Mr Edward StallardEngland36 years Oct 2014- Director

A&E FIRE AND SECURITY LTD financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017Dec 2016Dec 2015
Turnover3,450,2623,061,6593,172,0462,863,6422,746,618
Cost Of Sales1,847,8561,710,8601,734,9411,522,5201,476,726
Gross Profit1,602,4061,350,7991,437,1051,341,1221,269,891
Admin Expenses1,722,6071,011,1541,049,9731,141,8281,059,659
Operating Profit-120,201339,645387,132199,294210,232
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable20916421124
Pre-Tax Profit-134,243330,080385,325198,219209,543
Tax0-62,715-73,212-39,644-41,908
Profit After Tax-134,243267,365312,113158,575167,634
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit-134,243267,365312,113158,575167,634
Employee Costs2,014,4441,530,7131,443,3421,503,605874,254
Number Of Employees7456565531
EBITDA*-46,863377,933427,187232,052246,536

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a&e fire and security ltd company details

company number

01398439

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

96090 - Other personal service activities n.e.c.

incorporation date

November 1978

age

43

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

previous names

a & e fire equipment ltd (March 2019)

a & e fire equipment (flame fighter) limited (May 1999)

incorporated

UK

address

5 PULLMAN COURT, GREAT WESTERN ROAD, GLOUCESTER, GL1 3ND

last accounts submitted

December 2019