company information

ab world foods limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

ab world foods limited Company Information

company number

01400901

incorporation date

November 1978

registered address

WESTON CENTRE, 10 GROSVENOR STREET, LONDON, W1K 4QY

telephone

-

net assets

70,249,000

turnover

£163,755,000

map

£209.7m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of AB WORLD FOODS LIMITED based on an EBITDA of £20.4m and a 10.26x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Manufacture of other food products n.e.c.

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry EBITDA Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
NOMAD FOODS EUROPE LIMITED100%92%14 miles
RAGLETH LIMITED100%92%100 miles
H.J. HEINZ MANUFACTURING UK LIMITED100%84%3 miles
TAYTO GROUP LIMITED100%84%73 miles
MANDERLEY FOOD GROUP LIMITED100%84%73 miles

Balance Sheet  September 2019

net assets

70.2m

+0.28%

total assets

100m

+0.22%

cash

196k

+1.51%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  September 2019

turnover

163.8m

+6%

operating profit

18.3m

+5%

gross margin

26.6%

-4.73%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

ab world foods limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

ab world foods limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

ab world foods limited Ownership

worldwing investments ltd 100%

ab world foods limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Andrew MayhewUnited Kingdom51 years Sep 2007- Director
Mr Paul Wildman62 years Mar 2015- Director
Mr Stephen HendersonUnited Kingdom49 years Oct 2015- Director

AB WORLD FOODS LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Sep 2019Sep 2018Sep 2017Sep 2016Sep 2015
Turnover163,755,000155,058,000146,895,000144,279,000142,175,000
Cost Of Sales120,227,000111,794,000102,357,00099,619,000100,161,000
Gross Profit43,528,00043,264,00044,538,00044,660,00042,014,000
Admin Expenses25,186,00025,759,00026,225,00026,965,00026,362,000
Operating Profit18,342,00017,505,00018,313,00017,695,00015,652,000
Interest Payable20,00018,00026,000127,000122,000
Interest Receivable342,000134,000015,0000
Pre-Tax Profit18,664,00017,621,00018,287,00017,583,00015,530,000
Tax-3,457,000-3,303,000-3,805,000-3,324,000-3,252,000
Profit After Tax15,207,00014,318,00014,482,00014,259,00012,278,000
Dividends Paid00012,000,00010,000,000
Retained Profit15,207,00014,318,00014,482,0002,259,0002,278,000
Employee Costs21,028,00020,243,00018,747,00020,371,00019,001,000
Number Of Employees422403386397419
EBITDA*20,432,00019,543,00020,389,00019,802,00017,786,000

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

ab world foods limited company details

company number

01400901

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

10890 - Manufacture of other food products n.e.c.

incorporation date

November 1978

age

43

accounts

Full Accounts

ultimate parent company

previous names

patak's foods limited (March 2008)

kirpac limited (February 2001)

incorporated

UK

address

WESTON CENTRE, 10 GROSVENOR STREET, LONDON, W1K 4QY

last accounts submitted

September 2019