company information

a. & s. hemingway limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a. & s. hemingway limited Company Information

company number

01470895

incorporation date

January 1980

registered address

3 STRATTON AVENUE, WALLINGTON, SM6 9LJ

telephone

-

Website

-

net assets

629,933

turnover

-

map

£915.9k

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A. & S. HEMINGWAY LIMITED based on Net Assets of £629.9k and 1.45x industry multiple (adjusted for liquidity).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Sale, maintenance and repair of motorcycles and related parts and accessories

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Net Asset Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
MOTOR CYCLE STORE LIMITED100%95%12 miles
TRI-MOTIVE BRAND DISTRIBUTION LTD100%93%57 miles
TARGET MOTOR SPORTS LIMITED100%90%39 miles
ON YER BIKE LIMITED100%90%50 miles
CRAIG'S MOTORCYCLES LIMITED100%99%174 miles

Balance Sheet  December 2019

net assets

629.9k

-0.02%

total assets

657.5k

-0.02%

cash

545.3k

-0.02%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  December 2019

turnover

0

0%

operating profit

-15.9k

0%

gross margin

0%

0%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a. & s. hemingway limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a. & s. hemingway limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a. & s. hemingway limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

A. & S. HEMINGWAY LIMITED

01470895

a.l. hemingway 100%

a. & s. hemingway limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Alan Hemingway73 years Oct 1991- Director

A. & S. HEMINGWAY LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017Dec 2016Dec 2015
Turnover0011,433,893190,099192,228
Cost Of Sales009,284,051154,356154,012
Gross Profit002,149,84235,74338,217
Admin Expenses15,90713,6532,160,99053,32455,299
Operating Profit-15,907-13,653-11,148-17,581-17,082
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable4,1322,0871,4531,4733,009
Pre-Tax Profit-11,775-11,566-9,695-16,108-14,073
Tax00000
Profit After Tax-11,775-11,566-9,695-16,108-14,073
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit-11,775-11,566-9,695-16,108-14,073
Employee Costs001,171,53925,79324,588
Number Of Employees004411
EBITDA*-15,907-13,653-11,148-8,005-17,082

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a. & s. hemingway limited company details

company number

01470895

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

45400 - Sale, maintenance and repair of motorcycles and related parts and accessories

incorporation date

January 1980

age

41

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

southlead limited (December 1980)

incorporated

UK

address

3 STRATTON AVENUE, WALLINGTON, SM6 9LJ

last accounts submitted

December 2019