company information

a.u.t. (wheels and castors) co. ltd.

 Live 
credit check
company report

a.u.t. (wheels and castors) co. ltd. Company Information

company number

01472646

incorporation date

January 1980

registered address

THE WHEEL HOUSE EGMONT STREET, MOSSLEY, LANCASHIRE, OL5 9NB

telephone

01457837772

net assets

235,988

turnover (est)

£6,361,918

map

£2.8m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A.U.T. (WHEELS AND CASTORS) CO. LTD. based on a Turnover of £6.4m and 0.44x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Non-specialised wholesale trade

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
KROGAB UK LIMITED100%100%9 miles
UK EXIM LTD100%99%9 miles
NEW WORLD AIR BRAKE LTD100%99%20 miles
P & C DISTRIBUTION LTD100%98%9 miles
LYNTON EXPORTS (ALSAGER) LIMITED100%99%31 miles

Balance Sheet  December 2019

net assets

236k

-0.11%

total assets

1.1m

-0.16%

cash

66.1k

+2.55%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  December 2019

turnover

6.4m

0%

operating profit

-30.2k

0%

gross margin

27%

+1.38%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a.u.t. (wheels and castors) co. ltd. Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a.u.t. (wheels and castors) co. ltd. interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a.u.t. (wheels and castors) co. ltd. Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

2 parents

A.U.T. (WHEELS AND CASTORS) CO. LTD.

01472646

firstwheels ltd 100%

a.u.t. (wheels and castors) co. ltd. directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Guy Glover64 years Jun 1991- Director
Mr James Glover37 years Jun 2017- Director
Mr Peter Harrop37 years Sep 2018- Director

A.U.T. (WHEELS AND CASTORS) CO. LTD. financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017Dec 2016Dec 2015
Turnover6,361,9187,703,9433,323,7052,854,0312,827,096
Cost Of Sales4,649,5355,658,5582,417,0582,054,9022,032,655
Gross Profit1,712,3832,045,385906,647799,129794,441
Admin Expenses1,742,5792,046,388916,756852,392654,605
Operating Profit-30,196-1,003-10,109-53,263139,836
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable318821226430
Pre-Tax Profit-29,878-4,369-13,308-53,199139,866
Tax0000-27,973
Profit After Tax-29,878-4,369-13,308-53,199111,893
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit-29,878-4,369-13,308-53,199111,893
Employee Costs819,801731,230645,539697,329686,020
Number Of Employees2220182020
EBITDA*-30,19616,547-4,259-47,413145,686

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a.u.t. (wheels and castors) co. ltd. company details

company number

01472646

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

46900 - Non-specialised wholesale trade

incorporation date

January 1980

age

41

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

previous names

a.u.t. (engineering components) limited (June 1986)

conglomac limited (December 1980)

incorporated

UK

address

THE WHEEL HOUSE EGMONT STREET, MOSSLEY, LANCASHIRE, OL5 9NB

last accounts submitted

December 2019