company information

a.g. parfett & sons limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a.g. parfett & sons limited Company Information

company number

01472970

incorporation date

January 1980

registered address

DIDSBURY ROAD, STOCKPORT, CHESHIRE, SK4 2JP

telephone

01614290429

net assets

30,940,198

turnover

£380,175,911

map

£152.7m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A.G. PARFETT & SONS LIMITED based on a Turnover of £380.2m and 0.4x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Non-specialised wholesale of food, beverages and tobacco

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
FULLERS FOODS INTERNATIONAL PLC100%75%37 miles
BESTWAY NORTHERN LIMITED100%82%152 miles
TYSON FOODS PRODUCTS LIMITED100%72%166 miles
ARTRADE HOLDINGS LIMITED100%65%69 miles
UNITED WHOLESALE (SCOTLAND) LIMITED100%59%187 miles

Balance Sheet  June 2019

net assets

30.9m

+0.19%

total assets

92.7m

-0.01%

cash

7.2m

-0.52%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  June 2019

turnover

380.2m

+10%

operating profit

5.9m

+24%

gross margin

7.3%

+2.13%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a.g. parfett & sons limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a.g. parfett & sons limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a.g. parfett & sons limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

A.G. PARFETT & SONS LIMITED

01472970

1 subsidiary

parfetts employee trust ltd 83.33%
gregory suszczenia 8.33%
david grimes 8.33%

a.g. parfett & sons limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr David GrimesEngland55 years Jan 2006- Director
Mr Gregory SuszczeniaEngland54 years Jul 2009- Director
Mr Andrew Whitworth49 years Sep 2015- Director
Mr Guy Swindell39 years Nov 2018- Director

A.G. PARFETT & SONS LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Jun 2019Jun 2018Jun 2017Jun 2016Jun 2015
Turnover380,175,911346,030,472323,959,118306,745,058310,418,197
Cost Of Sales352,766,507321,603,015302,511,650287,028,570290,390,137
Gross Profit27,409,40424,427,45721,447,46819,716,48820,028,060
Admin Expenses21,471,93419,650,47517,911,47317,696,02317,513,190
Operating Profit5,937,4704,776,9823,535,9952,020,4652,514,870
Interest Payable222,767229,688379,675426,543339,857
Interest Receivable54,29724,04119,45625,34222,996
Pre-Tax Profit6,130,2795,050,3453,265,5191,718,8412,359,295
Tax-1,158,087-1,004,309-594,541-182,031-555,932
Profit After Tax4,972,1924,046,0362,670,9781,536,8101,803,363
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit4,972,1924,046,0362,670,9781,536,8101,803,363
Employee Costs15,341,02114,352,06812,782,08411,724,64411,779,503
Number Of Employees626560558549549
EBITDA*7,221,5365,929,5754,625,7433,076,0063,571,134

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a.g. parfett & sons limited company details

company number

01472970

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

46390 - Non-specialised wholesale of food, beverages and tobacco

incorporation date

January 1980

age

41

accounts

Full Accounts

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

a.g. parfett & son limited (December 1980)

incorporated

UK

address

DIDSBURY ROAD, STOCKPORT, CHESHIRE, SK4 2JP

last accounts submitted

June 2019