company information

a.c.l. engineering limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a.c.l. engineering limited Company Information

company number

01476789

incorporation date

February 1980

registered address

ANGLIA HOUSE, SANDOWN ROAD, WATFORD, HERTFORDSHIRE, WD24 7UA

telephone

01923249444

net assets

799,822

turnover (est)

£5,294,015

map

£6m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A.C.L. ENGINEERING LIMITED based on an EBITDA of £1.1m and a 5.67x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

50% Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation

50% Agents involved in the sale of machinery, industrial equipment, ships and aircraft

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry EBITDA Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
SYSTEM STORE SOLUTIONS LIMITED50%100%25 miles
DAVID BLAKEY SERVICES LIMITED50%96%0 miles
VILLAGE HEATING LIMITED50%97%7 miles
TEXTRON LIMITED50%98%16 miles
DANIMAK LIMITED50%99%25 miles

Balance Sheet  December 2019

net assets

799.8k

0%

total assets

2m

0%

cash

295.8k

0%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  December 2019

turnover

5.3m

0%

operating profit

986.2k

0%

gross margin

28.1%

0%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a.c.l. engineering limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a.c.l. engineering limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a.c.l. engineering limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

1 parent

A.C.L. ENGINEERING LIMITED

01476789

acl 2014 holdings ltd 100%

a.c.l. engineering limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr John Doherty63 years Sep 1993- Director
Mr David Blackburn60 years Jul 2014- Director
Mr Steven SmithardEngland44 years Jul 2014- Director

A.C.L. ENGINEERING LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Dec 2019Dec 2018Jan 2018Jan 2017Jan 2016
Turnover5,294,0155,593,2505,158,4654,895,2796,151,999
Cost Of Sales3,807,1214,004,0923,675,9153,386,0874,254,507
Gross Profit1,486,8941,589,1581,482,5501,509,1931,897,492
Admin Expenses500,660698,9141,259,2881,574,6881,890,511
Operating Profit986,234890,244223,262-65,4956,981
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable1,1091,2931,2451702
Pre-Tax Profit987,305891,526224,477-66,1514,524
Tax-187,588-169,390-42,6510-905
Profit After Tax799,717722,136181,826-66,1513,619
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit799,717722,136181,826-66,1513,619
Employee Costs1,614,1081,634,3621,533,6691,569,6451,332,271
Number Of Employees4040414135
EBITDA*1,050,821963,702310,74723,55187,824

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a.c.l. engineering limited company details

company number

01476789

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

43220 - Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation

46140 - Agents involved in the sale of machinery, industrial equipment, ships and aircraft

incorporation date

February 1980

age

41

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

previous names

anglian compressors (london) limited (September 1989)

incorporated

UK

address

ANGLIA HOUSE, SANDOWN ROAD, WATFORD, HERTFORDSHIRE, WD24 7UA

last accounts submitted

December 2019