company information

a-chem limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a-chem limited Company Information

company number

01510555

incorporation date

August 1980

registered address

A CHEM MEADOW LANE IND. EST., DUNSFORD ROAD, ALFRETON, DERBYSHIRE, DE55 7RH

telephone

01773833881

net assets

1,165,101

turnover (est)

£4,004,993

map

£2.4m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A-CHEM LIMITED based on a Turnover of £4m and 0.6x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Manufacture of other inorganic basic chemicals

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
MAJESTIC POLYMERS LIMITED100%94%27 miles
PERFORMANCE CHEMICALS LIMITED100%97%140 miles
ALMETRON LIMITED100%91%65 miles
KSC (PORT CLARENCE) LTD100%84%47 miles
VAPOR-TEK LIMITED100%84%54 miles

Balance Sheet  March 2020

net assets

1.2m

+0.41%

total assets

1.7m

+0.22%

cash

388.3k

+1.94%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  March 2020

turnover

4m

0%

operating profit

413.5k

0%

gross margin

22.4%

+0.23%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a-chem limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a-chem limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a-chem limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

A-CHEM LIMITED

01510555

andrew c. davis 51.19%
sharon davis 48.81%

a-chem limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Andrew DavisUnited Kingdom58 years Dec 1991- Director
Mrs Sharon DavisUnited Kingdom58 years Feb 2000- Director
Mrs Ashleigh Noon30 years Feb 2007- Director
Mr James Davis28 years Mar 2010- Director

A-CHEM LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016
Turnover4,004,9933,823,3392,338,3542,356,0411,586,099
Cost Of Sales3,111,3962,972,1921,770,5591,787,3411,238,894
Gross Profit893,598851,147567,795568,699347,205
Admin Expenses480,080637,015314,561542,596249,940
Operating Profit413,518214,132253,23426,10397,265
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable1,9511,273932409704
Pre-Tax Profit415,469215,405254,16526,51397,969
Tax-78,939-40,927-48,291-5,302-19,594
Profit After Tax336,530174,478205,87421,21078,375
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit336,530174,478205,87421,21078,375
Employee Costs1,314,9801,170,4871,125,868874,031901,018
Number Of Employees2422221819
EBITDA*445,761238,044274,28354,143133,047

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a-chem limited company details

company number

01510555

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

20130 - Manufacture of other inorganic basic chemicals

incorporation date

August 1980

age

41

accounts

Unaudited Abridged

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

samuel davies & son ltd (April 1989)

incorporated

UK

address

A CHEM MEADOW LANE IND. EST., DUNSFORD ROAD, ALFRETON, DERBYSHIRE, DE55 7RH

last accounts submitted

March 2020