company information

abbey produce ltd

 Live 
credit check
company report

abbey produce ltd Company Information

company number

01516331

incorporation date

September 1980

registered address

NENE LODGE FUNTHAMS LANE, WHITTLESEY, PETERBOROUGH, CAMBRIDGESHIRE, PE7 2PB

telephone

01733200900

net assets

588,038

turnover (est)

£5,227,901

map

£2.6m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of ABBEY PRODUCE LTD based on a Turnover of £5.2m and 0.49x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Wholesale of fruit and vegetables

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
TULIPLAND POTATOES LIMITED100%99%14 miles
MOULTON BULB IMPORTS LIMITED100%97%17 miles
BROTHERS PRODUCE LIMITED100%100%62 miles
MOON & EVISON LIMITED100%95%19 miles
ARTHUR HUTCHINSON LIMITED100%99%63 miles

Balance Sheet  December 2019

net assets

588k

-0.11%

total assets

1.5m

-0.19%

cash

17.8k

-0.07%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  December 2019

turnover

5.2m

0%

operating profit

-63.5k

0%

gross margin

11.2%

+6.16%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

abbey produce ltd Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

abbey produce ltd interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

abbey produce ltd Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

1 parent

ABBEY PRODUCE LTD

01516331

abbey group cambridgeshire ltd 99.98%
david clifford sutton 0.02%

abbey produce ltd directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Duncan Negus63 years May 1992- Director
Mr David Sutton70 years Nov 2002- Director
Mr Nicholas Sutton43 years Dec 2002- Director
Mr Carl Sutton46 years Dec 2002- Director

ABBEY PRODUCE LTD financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017Dec 2016Dec 2015
Turnover5,227,9017,862,4514,179,4146,695,4145,306,517
Cost Of Sales4,646,0907,038,1783,705,1735,974,1074,900,157
Gross Profit581,811824,274474,240721,307406,360
Admin Expenses645,290869,076538,2231,392,776336,101
Operating Profit-63,479-44,802-63,983-671,46970,259
Interest Payable000012,327
Interest Receivable13911074460
Pre-Tax Profit-71,326-57,105-92,733-700,55350,958
Tax0000-10,948
Profit After Tax-71,326-57,105-92,733-700,55340,010
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit-71,326-57,105-92,733-700,55340,010
Employee Costs213,092119,651121,089225,882165,183
Number Of Employees74444
EBITDA*-54,183-33,183-54,619-660,19484,353

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

abbey produce ltd company details

company number

01516331

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

46310 - Wholesale of fruit and vegetables

incorporation date

September 1980

age

41

accounts

Small Company

previous names

abbey produce (ramsey) limited (January 1997)

incorporated

UK

address

NENE LODGE FUNTHAMS LANE, WHITTLESEY, PETERBOROUGH, CAMBRIDGESHIRE, PE7 2PB

last accounts submitted

December 2019