company information

abbey steel and shearing company limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

abbey steel and shearing company limited Company Information

company number

01570148

incorporation date

June 1981

registered address

28 CHURCH ROAD, STANMORE, MIDDLESEX, HA7 4XR

telephone

-

net assets

671,947

turnover (est)

£3,894,988

map

£1.9m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of ABBEY STEEL AND SHEARING COMPANY LIMITED based on a Turnover of £3.9m and 0.48x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
LBS SECURITY SERVICES LIMITED100%100%21 miles
ROBERT STEVENS & SONS LIMITED100%99%42 miles
PROFAB ACCESS LIMITED100%96%11 miles
BEEHIVE COILS LIMITED100%99%54 miles
FIBRE-TECH INDUSTRIES (UK) LIMITED100%97%35 miles

Balance Sheet  March 2020

net assets

671.9k

+0.06%

total assets

1.6m

-0.29%

cash

174.2k

+2.65%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  March 2020

turnover

3.9m

0%

operating profit

45k

0%

gross margin

29.1%

-0.06%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

abbey steel and shearing company limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

abbey steel and shearing company limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

abbey steel and shearing company limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

ABBEY STEEL AND SHEARING COMPANY LIMITED

01570148

jayath kumar joshi 46%
promila rani joshi 44%
amit kumar joshi 10%

abbey steel and shearing company limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Jayant JoshiEngland62 years Oct 2015- Director

ABBEY STEEL AND SHEARING COMPANY LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016
Turnover3,894,9885,345,4324,577,5923,812,5782,917,489
Cost Of Sales2,763,8813,792,1503,202,1102,639,0522,031,529
Gross Profit1,131,1071,553,2821,375,4821,173,526885,961
Admin Expenses1,086,0581,457,1741,158,0891,017,082865,240
Operating Profit45,04996,108217,393156,44420,721
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable8329695634841,028
Pre-Tax Profit45,88197,077217,957156,92821,749
Tax-8,717-18,445-41,412-31,385-4,350
Profit After Tax37,16478,632176,545125,54217,399
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit37,16478,632176,545125,54217,399
Employee Costs671,077957,684769,791849,113805,026
Number Of Employees1928232625
EBITDA*48,30099,508217,393162,77328,259

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

abbey steel and shearing company limited company details

company number

01570148

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

25990 - Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.

incorporation date

June 1981

age

40

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

bailmere limited (February 1982)

incorporated

UK

address

28 CHURCH ROAD, STANMORE, MIDDLESEX, HA7 4XR

last accounts submitted

March 2020