company information

a.w. cowan groundworks limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a.w. cowan groundworks limited Company Information

company number

01580510

incorporation date

August 1981

registered address

THE OLD OFFICES, URLAY NOOK,, EAGLESCLIFFE, YARM, STOCKTON -ON TEES, CLEVELAND, TS16 0LA

telephone

01642787815

net assets

518,091

turnover (est)

£6,026,962

map

£2.9m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A.W. COWAN GROUNDWORKS LIMITED based on a Turnover of £6m and 0.49x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Specialised construction activities (other than scaffold erection) n.e.c.

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
01864176 LIMITED100%99%7 miles
BRADDAN STRUCTURES LIMITED100%97%7 miles
MGM LTD100%98%30 miles
LIBERTY GUARD (U.K.) LIMITED100%98%69 miles
100 PERCENT GROUP LIMITED100%99%83 miles

Balance Sheet  October 2019

net assets

518.1k

-0.24%

total assets

1.6m

-0.14%

cash

2

-1%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  October 2019

turnover

6m

0%

operating profit

-149.8k

0%

gross margin

25.6%

-5.29%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a.w. cowan groundworks limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a.w. cowan groundworks limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a.w. cowan groundworks limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

A.W. COWAN GROUNDWORKS LIMITED

01580510

alec william cowan 40%
wendy elizabeth cowan 40%
rachael elizabeth cowan 10%
phil cowan 10%

a.w. cowan groundworks limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Alexander Cowan68 years Apr 1991- Director
Mrs Wendy CowanEngland65 years Apr 1991- Director

A.W. COWAN GROUNDWORKS LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Oct 2019Oct 2018Oct 2017Oct 2016Oct 2015
Turnover6,026,9627,168,1667,801,2597,861,40211,266,913
Cost Of Sales4,488,0745,235,5745,693,6795,686,9728,238,606
Gross Profit1,538,8881,932,5922,107,5812,174,4303,028,307
Admin Expenses1,688,6901,835,2511,896,0212,202,2442,893,323
Operating Profit-149,80297,341211,560-27,814134,984
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable3122287254
Pre-Tax Profit-166,57780,188190,374-38,890134,988
Tax0-15,236-36,1710-26,997
Profit After Tax-166,57764,952154,203-38,890107,990
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit-166,57764,952154,203-38,890107,990
Employee Costs1,915,2551,875,7782,078,6072,145,3182,612,384
Number Of Employees4646535567
EBITDA*27,832323,436376,095158,760296,033

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a.w. cowan groundworks limited company details

company number

01580510

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

43999 - Specialised construction activities (other than scaffold erection) n.e.c.

incorporation date

August 1981

age

40

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

a.w. cowan (plant hire) limited (October 2002)

incorporated

UK

address

THE OLD OFFICES, URLAY NOOK,, EAGLESCLIFFE, YARM, STOCKTON -ON TEES, CLEVELAND, TS16 0LA

last accounts submitted

October 2019