company information

abpac limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

abpac limited Company Information

company number

01651229

incorporation date

July 1982

registered address

ABPAC HOUSE, WESSEX WAY,, WINCANTON BUSINESS PARK, WINCANTON SOMERSET,, BA9 9RR

telephone

01963824910

net assets

3,698,789

turnover (est)

£6,186,336

map

£5.8m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of ABPAC LIMITED based on Net Assets of £3.7m and 1.56x industry multiple (adjusted for liquidity).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

50% Wholesale of other intermediate products

50% Non-specialised wholesale trade

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Net Asset Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
B M ELECTRICAL WHOLESALE LIMITED100%93%285 miles
PEVEX ENTERPRISES LIMITED100%64%175 miles
BRITISH SEALS & RUBBER MOULDINGS LIMITED100%61%151 miles
POWRED HEATING COMPONENTS LIMITED50%100%18 miles
MYCRONIC LTD50%100%29 miles

Balance Sheet  February 2020

net assets

3.7m

+0.04%

total assets

4.6m

+0.04%

cash

1.4m

+0.19%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  February 2020

turnover

6.2m

0%

operating profit

157.6k

0%

gross margin

23.2%

+0.52%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

abpac limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

abpac limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

abpac limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

ABPAC LIMITED

01651229

melanie barker 50%
lee anderson barker 50%

abpac limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Lee Barker53 years Oct 1991- Director
Ms Melanie Barker46 years Aug 2002- Director

ABPAC LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Feb 2020Feb 2019Feb 2018Feb 2017Feb 2016
Turnover6,186,3365,781,7625,813,0844,129,2552,517,199
Cost Of Sales4,756,0864,451,9084,444,2493,123,3491,896,112
Gross Profit1,430,2491,329,8531,368,8351,005,905621,087
Admin Expenses1,272,621465,173507,479387,0601,020,060
Operating Profit157,628864,680861,356618,845-398,973
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable9,6307,5113,3931,5313,768
Pre-Tax Profit167,258872,191864,749620,376-395,205
Tax-31,779-165,716-164,302-124,0750
Profit After Tax135,479706,475700,447496,301-395,205
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit135,479706,475700,447496,301-395,205
Employee Costs1,875,5641,808,8351,598,1151,029,949282,715
Number Of Employees494843298
EBITDA*272,639980,028968,762623,954-344,149

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

abpac limited company details

company number

01651229

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

46760 - Wholesale of other intermediate products

46900 - Non-specialised wholesale trade

incorporation date

July 1982

age

39

accounts

Unaudited Abridged

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

anthony barker (packaging) limited (October 2003)

incorporated

UK

address

ABPAC HOUSE, WESSEX WAY,, WINCANTON BUSINESS PARK, WINCANTON SOMERSET,, BA9 9RR

last accounts submitted

February 2020