company information

a.e.v. limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a.e.v. limited Company Information

company number

01656178

incorporation date

August 1982

registered address

2-4 MARION STREET, BIRKENHEAD, MERSEYSIDE, CH41 6LT

telephone

01516473322

Website

aev.co.uk

net assets

1,522,801

turnover (est)

£5,278,015

map

£4.9m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A.E.V. LIMITED based on a Turnover of £5.3m and 0.92x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Manufacture of other chemical products n.e.c.

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
FEEDWATER LIMITED100%98%4 miles
PATHWAY INTERMEDIATES LIMITED100%98%46 miles
INEOS TECHNOLOGIES (VINYLS) LIMITED100%94%14 miles
TURFTECH INTERNATIONAL LIMITED100%87%24 miles
SCHLOETTER COMPANY LIMITED100%92%97 miles

Balance Sheet  December 2019

net assets

1.5m

+0.24%

total assets

4.1m

+0.08%

cash

91.9k

0%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  December 2019

turnover

5.3m

0%

operating profit

292k

0%

gross margin

31.2%

+0.82%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a.e.v. limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a.e.v. limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a.e.v. limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

1 parent

A.E.V. LIMITED

01656178

aev holdings limited 68.06%
jonathan james kemp 20%
mr gregory hunter kemp 11.94%

a.e.v. limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Jonathan Kemp50 years Jun 1998- Director
Mr Christopher Ravenscroft67 years Aug 2011- Director
Mr Duncan GrosvenorGreat Britain43 years Sep 2018- Director

A.E.V. LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017Dec 2016Dec 2015
Turnover5,278,0154,800,3713,864,7784,080,3773,517,289
Cost Of Sales3,636,5213,319,6422,668,5902,817,5492,444,635
Gross Profit1,641,4941,480,7291,196,1881,262,8281,072,654
Admin Expenses1,349,4771,353,6421,192,5601,303,884591,626
Operating Profit292,017127,0873,628-41,056481,028
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable3450000
Pre-Tax Profit228,89649,889-64,306-99,486441,058
Tax-43,490-9,47900-88,211
Profit After Tax185,40640,410-64,306-99,486352,846
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit185,40640,410-64,306-99,486352,846
Employee Costs1,447,9271,424,1871,204,366908,008718,309
Number Of Employees3130262016
EBITDA*387,888235,591135,55542,322481,028

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a.e.v. limited company details

company number

01656178

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

20590 - Manufacture of other chemical products n.e.c.

incorporation date

August 1982

age

39

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

previous names

a.e.v. plc (March 2008)

advanced electrical varnishes limited (March 1994)

incorporated

UK

address

2-4 MARION STREET, BIRKENHEAD, MERSEYSIDE, CH41 6LT

last accounts submitted

December 2019