company information

abbey attachments limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

abbey attachments limited Company Information

company number

01788300

incorporation date

February 1984

registered address

NUTTALL SQUARE, MANCHESTER ROAD, BURY, LANCASHIRE, BL9 9SX

telephone

01617668885

net assets

3,434,486

turnover (est)

£5,710,004

map

£6.3m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of ABBEY ATTACHMENTS LIMITED based on Net Assets of £3.4m and 1.82x industry multiple (adjusted for liquidity).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

50% Agents involved in the sale of machinery, industrial equipment, ships and aircraft

50% Renting and leasing of other machinery, equipment and tangible goods n.e.c.

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Net Asset Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
SANDHURST LIMITED100%79%41 miles
MSM/DRH LIMITED100%79%93 miles
CARRYDUFF FORKLIFT LIMITED100%83%159 miles
FLOOR CLEANING MACHINES LIMITED100%75%78 miles
ORWAK EASI UK LTD100%72%56 miles

Balance Sheet  March 2020

net assets

3.4m

+0.04%

total assets

4.7m

+0.06%

cash

1.1m

+1.01%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  March 2020

turnover

5.7m

0%

operating profit

156.5k

0%

gross margin

31.4%

+0.61%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

abbey attachments limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

abbey attachments limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

abbey attachments limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

1 parent

ABBEY ATTACHMENTS LIMITED

01788300

abbey attachments holdings ltd 100%

abbey attachments limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Vincent Saunders80 years Dec 1990- Director
Mr Paul Saunders54 years Dec 1996- Director
Ms Jill Parker64 years Jun 2002- Director
Mr Christopher Barnes45 years Jan 2017- Director

ABBEY ATTACHMENTS LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016
Turnover5,710,0045,129,5004,999,1264,422,7195,442,191
Cost Of Sales3,918,8273,530,2223,467,3763,040,6673,776,065
Gross Profit1,791,1771,599,2781,531,7501,382,0521,666,126
Admin Expenses1,634,6721,450,5381,532,190963,0891,622,434
Operating Profit156,505148,740-440418,96343,692
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable5,9774,0453,9991,9772,700
Pre-Tax Profit154,163140,337-10,479403,49534,558
Tax-29,291-26,6640-80,699-6,911
Profit After Tax124,872113,673-10,479322,79627,646
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit124,872113,673-10,479322,79627,646
Employee Costs1,975,5541,935,5271,834,1981,680,9591,692,181
Number Of Employees5050494747
EBITDA*451,447415,970233,682675,237315,054

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

abbey attachments limited company details

company number

01788300

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

46140 - Agents involved in the sale of machinery, industrial equipment, ships and aircraft

77390 - Renting and leasing of other machinery, equipment and tangible goods n.e.c.

incorporation date

February 1984

age

37

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

previous names

abbey hydraulics ltd. (March 1997)

ploughpace limited (March 1990)

incorporated

UK

address

NUTTALL SQUARE, MANCHESTER ROAD, BURY, LANCASHIRE, BL9 9SX

last accounts submitted

March 2020