company information

a & a wines limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a & a wines limited Company Information

company number

01836130

incorporation date

July 1984

registered address

UNIT 13 MANFIELD PARK, CRANLEIGH, SURREY, GU6 8PT

telephone

01483274666

net assets

384,059

turnover (est)

£3,194,426

map

£1.6m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A & A WINES LIMITED based on a Turnover of £3.2m and 0.49x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Wholesale of fruit and vegetable juices, mineral waters and soft drinks

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
ORANGE BE GLOBAL LTD100%99%26 miles
CYPROFOOD LIMITED100%95%29 miles
BABACAN LIMITED100%88%31 miles
RAYLEX LTD100%83%31 miles
LY HONG LIMITED100%81%30 miles

Balance Sheet  December 2019

net assets

384.1k

+0.06%

total assets

887.5k

+0.04%

cash

14.9k

+10.26%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  December 2019

turnover

3.2m

0%

operating profit

25.7k

0%

gross margin

23.8%

+8.61%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a & a wines limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a & a wines limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a & a wines limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

A & A WINES LIMITED

01836130

1 subsidiary

andrew philip bickerton 25.03%
andrew paul connor 25.03%
mrs vachirawan connor 24.97%
mrs eleanor victoria bickerton 24.97%

a & a wines limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Andrew Bickerton63 years Dec 1991- Director
Mr Andrew Connor61 years Dec 1991- Director

A & A WINES LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017Dec 2016Dec 2015
Turnover3,194,4262,966,5612,903,4952,998,5942,526,513
Cost Of Sales2,434,8822,317,1382,306,5802,352,6922,088,059
Gross Profit759,544649,423596,915645,902438,454
Admin Expenses733,810654,586642,764631,324421,032
Operating Profit25,734-5,163-45,84914,57817,422
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable6151154136
Pre-Tax Profit25,795-5,909-46,56114,63117,558
Tax-4,90100-2,926-3,511
Profit After Tax20,894-5,909-46,56111,70514,046
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit20,894-5,909-46,56111,70514,046
Employee Costs293,704433,317393,749374,674126,000
Number Of Employees111211114
EBITDA*60,55630,715-13,80842,72941,329

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a & a wines limited company details

company number

01836130

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

46341 - Wholesale of fruit and vegetable juices, mineral waters and soft drinks

incorporation date

July 1984

age

37

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

helpful services limited (November 1984)

incorporated

UK

address

UNIT 13 MANFIELD PARK, CRANLEIGH, SURREY, GU6 8PT

last accounts submitted

December 2019