company information

a. coupland (surfacing) limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a. coupland (surfacing) limited Company Information

company number

01846479

incorporation date

September 1984

registered address

PUDDING LANE, PINCHBECK, SPALDING, LINCOLNSHIRE, PE11 3TJ

telephone

01775767110

net assets

1,355,699

turnover (est)

£4,314,192

map

£2.3m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A. COUPLAND (SURFACING) LIMITED based on Net Assets of £1.4m and 1.73x industry multiple (adjusted for liquidity).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Construction of roads and motorways

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Net Asset Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
ROADWAY CIVIL ENGINEERING & SURFACING LTD100%99%52 miles
SYNCOM UTILITIES LIMITED100%96%20 miles
G. KULLAR CONSTRUCTION LIMITED100%99%63 miles
GFL CONSTRUCTION LIMITED100%100%81 miles
SW JACKSON CIVILS LIMITED100%97%77 miles

Balance Sheet  July 2019

net assets

1.4m

+0.02%

total assets

1.6m

-0.08%

cash

292.1k

-0.28%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  July 2019

turnover

4.3m

0%

operating profit

35.4k

0%

gross margin

15.6%

-9.05%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a. coupland (surfacing) limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a. coupland (surfacing) limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a. coupland (surfacing) limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

A. COUPLAND (SURFACING) LIMITED

01846479

mrs julie ann cope 100%

a. coupland (surfacing) limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Ms Julie Cope55 years Aug 1998- Director

A. COUPLAND (SURFACING) LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Jul 2019Jul 2018Jul 2017Jul 2016Jul 2015
Turnover4,314,1924,034,3597,022,8868,051,5405,074,029
Cost Of Sales3,641,2343,342,4555,817,0196,664,7424,270,313
Gross Profit672,958691,9041,205,8661,386,798803,716
Admin Expenses637,5241,082,3501,148,1971,378,290577,840
Operating Profit35,434-390,44657,6698,508225,876
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable2,6263,6762,3424,6315,052
Pre-Tax Profit34,038-388,74260,01113,139230,928
Tax-6,4670-11,402-2,628-46,185
Profit After Tax27,571-388,74248,60910,511184,742
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit27,571-388,74248,60910,511184,742
Employee Costs800,876862,9641,308,3041,332,705961,427
Number Of Employees1820313225
EBITDA*104,607-298,216167,564129,986321,070

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a. coupland (surfacing) limited company details

company number

01846479

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

42110 - Construction of roads and motorways

incorporation date

September 1984

age

37

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

a coupland (tarmac) limited (May 1988)

overyield limited (May 1985)

incorporated

UK

address

PUDDING LANE, PINCHBECK, SPALDING, LINCOLNSHIRE, PE11 3TJ

last accounts submitted

July 2019