company information

able instruments and controls limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

able instruments and controls limited Company Information

company number

01851002

incorporation date

September 1984

registered address

CUTBUSH PARK DANEHILL, LOWER EARLEY, READING, BERKS, RG6 4UT

telephone

01189311188

net assets

11,684,152

turnover

£10,917,586

map

£20.8m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of ABLE INSTRUMENTS AND CONTROLS LIMITED based on Net Assets of £11.7m and 1.78x industry multiple (adjusted for liquidity).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Agents involved in the sale of machinery, industrial equipment, ships and aircraft

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Net Asset Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
UNITED CORPORATION LTD.100%98%34 miles
VICSTEELS LIMITED100%95%33 miles
SJB TRACTORS LIMITED100%100%93 miles
COOKS (MIDLANDS) LIMITED100%99%89 miles
VERICO EUROPE HOLDING LIMITED100%94%21 miles

Balance Sheet  December 2019

net assets

11.7m

+0.11%

total assets

15m

+0.08%

cash

2.8m

+0.26%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  December 2019

turnover

10.9m

0%

operating profit

1.4m

0%

gross margin

45.8%

0%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

able instruments and controls limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

able instruments and controls limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

able instruments and controls limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

1 parent

ABLE INSTRUMENTS AND CONTROLS LIMITED

01851002

halwell trading ltd 100%

able instruments and controls limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Michael Shortall68 years Mar 1992- Director

ABLE INSTRUMENTS AND CONTROLS LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017Dec 2016Dec 2015
Turnover10,917,5866,274,3089,617,7047,608,1477,583,109
Cost Of Sales5,918,0224,769,5667,210,9543,807,9363,612,347
Gross Profit4,999,5641,504,7412,406,7503,800,2113,970,762
Admin Expenses3,639,299-930,1341,060,6782,989,2733,302,297
Operating Profit1,360,2652,434,8751,346,072810,938668,465
Interest Payable16,0590033,67449,013
Interest Receivable132,3759,8423,02759,66144,571
Pre-Tax Profit1,357,5912,389,9511,275,296676,076585,541
Tax-158,763-454,091-242,306-65,940-32,302
Profit After Tax1,198,8281,935,8601,032,990610,136553,239
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit1,198,8281,935,8601,032,990610,136553,239
Employee Costs2,232,2362,100,4312,101,5211,937,1002,176,569
Number Of Employees4545464447
EBITDA*1,546,1352,623,9731,524,1451,062,331918,693

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

able instruments and controls limited company details

company number

01851002

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

46140 - Agents involved in the sale of machinery, industrial equipment, ships and aircraft

incorporation date

September 1984

age

37

accounts

Full Accounts

ultimate parent company

previous names

kimberfield enterprises limited (December 1984)

incorporated

UK

address

CUTBUSH PARK DANEHILL, LOWER EARLEY, READING, BERKS, RG6 4UT

last accounts submitted

December 2019