company information

a.e. morris limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a.e. morris limited Company Information

company number

01858132

incorporation date

October 1984

registered address

BANKWOOD LANE, NEW ROSSINGTON, DONCASTER, SOUTH YORKSHIRE, DN11 0PS

telephone

01302863095

net assets

2,616,160

turnover (est)

£7,455,248

map

£41.5m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A.E. MORRIS LIMITED based on a Turnover of £7.5m and 5.56x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Letting and operating of own or leased real estate (other than Housing Association real estate and conference and exhibition services) n.e.c.

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
PEAGAR LTD100%99%18 miles
UNIVERSAL PROPERTIES (NORTHERN) LIMITED100%98%14 miles
VITA YORK OPERATING COMPANY LIMITED100%100%49 miles
DELGATE LIMITED100%98%28 miles
MAP PROPERTY HOLDINGS LIMITED100%99%44 miles

Balance Sheet  November 2018

net assets

2.6m

+0.18%

total assets

3.5m

-0.11%

cash

73.3k

-0.63%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  November 2018

turnover

7.5m

0%

operating profit

421.7k

0%

gross margin

73.9%

-1.55%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a.e. morris limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a.e. morris limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a.e. morris limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

A.E. MORRIS LIMITED

01858132

a.e. morris 23.91%
b.a. morris 23.91%
thomas morris 17.39%
samuel morris 17.39%
nichola morris 17.39%

a.e. morris limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mrs Barbara Morris62 years Mar 1992- Director
Mr Alan MorrisEngland69 years Mar 1992- Director

A.E. MORRIS LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Nov 2018Nov 2017Nov 2016Nov 2015Nov 2014
Turnover7,455,2484,397,9016,589,8907,065,4324,422,562
Cost Of Sales1,949,5391,098,9041,610,0842,119,1811,515,006
Gross Profit5,505,7093,298,9964,979,8064,946,2522,907,557
Admin Expenses5,084,0523,266,6755,136,2974,602,0482,646,734
Operating Profit421,65732,321-156,491344,204260,823
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable1,00848951923
Pre-Tax Profit402,475-2,906-194,055317,080241,877
Tax-76,47000-63,416-50,794
Profit After Tax326,005-2,906-194,055253,664191,083
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit326,005-2,906-194,055253,664191,083
Employee Costs54,75951,4301,207,8381,108,950675,226
Number Of Employees22464227
EBITDA*438,09547,616-148,621348,286265,987

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a.e. morris limited company details

company number

01858132

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

68209 - Letting and operating of own or leased real estate (other than Housing Association real estate and conference and exhibition services) n.e.c.

incorporation date

October 1984

age

37

accounts

Unaudited Abridged

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

rossington aggregates limited (July 1997)

incorporated

UK

address

BANKWOOD LANE, NEW ROSSINGTON, DONCASTER, SOUTH YORKSHIRE, DN11 0PS

last accounts submitted

November 2018