company information

a.c. nurden limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a.c. nurden limited Company Information

company number

02012513

incorporation date

April 1986

registered address

MALMESBURY GARDEN CENTRE, CRUDWELL ROAD, MALMESBURY, WILTSHIRE, SN16 9JL

telephone

01666826118

Website

nurden.ac

net assets

595,418

turnover (est)

£4,244,471

map

£1.6m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A.C. NURDEN LIMITED based on a Turnover of £4.2m and 0.38x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Other building completion and finishing

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
IRM BRISTOL LIMITED100%99%15 miles
ROBERT KIME DESIGN LIMITED100%96%9 miles
CATCOOMB DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED100%98%38 miles
NOISE SOLVED LIMITED100%97%31 miles
GARENNE SHOPFITTING LIMITED100%99%53 miles

Balance Sheet  January 2019

net assets

595.4k

+0.06%

total assets

1.3m

+0.02%

cash

0

-1%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  January 2019

turnover

4.2m

0%

operating profit

40.2k

0%

gross margin

33.6%

+0.86%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a.c. nurden limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a.c. nurden limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a.c. nurden limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

1 parent

A.C. NURDEN LIMITED

02012513

an (no.2) ltd 100%

a.c. nurden limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Andrew NurdenUnited Kingdom67 years Dec 1991- Director

A.C. NURDEN LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Jan 2019Jan 2018Jan 2017Jan 2016Jan 2015
Turnover4,244,4713,855,8764,550,9005,805,9314,403,452
Cost Of Sales2,820,4872,573,2473,104,6893,902,8742,860,851
Gross Profit1,423,9841,282,6291,446,2111,903,0571,542,601
Admin Expenses1,383,8181,266,2411,422,5461,846,0191,440,363
Operating Profit40,16616,38823,66557,038102,238
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable22152109803
Pre-Tax Profit40,11916,54119,96350,94096,849
Tax-7,623-3,143-3,992-10,188-20,338
Profit After Tax32,49613,39815,97040,75276,511
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit32,49613,39815,97040,75276,511
Employee Costs1,087,806773,9771,047,4721,021,336724,605
Number Of Employees3226292719
EBITDA*77,97651,93557,72996,098150,732

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a.c. nurden limited company details

company number

02012513

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

43390 - Other building completion and finishing

incorporation date

April 1986

age

35

accounts

Unaudited Abridged

ultimate parent company

previous names

nurden building supplies & plant hire limited (March 1989)

incorporated

UK

address

MALMESBURY GARDEN CENTRE, CRUDWELL ROAD, MALMESBURY, WILTSHIRE, SN16 9JL

last accounts submitted

January 2019