company information

a. burrell & sons limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a. burrell & sons limited Company Information

company number

02013178

incorporation date

April 1986

registered address

FAIRVIEW PLACE BELTON ROAD, EPWORTH, DONCASTER, SOUTH YORKSHIRE, DN9 1JL

telephone

01427874747

net assets

993,786

turnover (est)

£4,248,758

map

£2.1m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A. BURRELL & SONS LIMITED based on Net Assets of £993.8k and 2.14x industry multiple (adjusted for liquidity).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

33% Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles

33% Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles

34% Construction of commercial buildings

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Net Asset Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
F. TWELLS & SONS LIMITED66%100%38 miles
ZERO IDENTITY BESPOKE LTD66%96%33 miles
WARDMANS (MATLOCK) LIMITED66%96%40 miles
ASHTON QUALITY CARS LIMITED66%94%52 miles
MEHTA BROTHERS UK LIMITED66%90%35 miles

Balance Sheet  December 2019

net assets

993.8k

-0.21%

total assets

1.3m

-0.48%

cash

646

-0.99%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  December 2019

turnover

4.2m

0%

operating profit

-258.4k

0%

gross margin

11.7%

-2.07%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a. burrell & sons limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a. burrell & sons limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a. burrell & sons limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

A. BURRELL & SONS LIMITED

02013178

robert norman burrell 50%
executors of peter james burrell 50%

a. burrell & sons limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Robert Burrell62 years Nov 1992- Director

A. BURRELL & SONS LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017Dec 2016Dec 2015
Turnover4,248,75814,816,9286,024,9195,979,0874,333,313
Cost Of Sales3,752,58413,050,0605,489,1025,289,6193,854,790
Gross Profit496,1741,766,868535,817689,468478,523
Admin Expenses754,5481,749,612515,258564,640578,805
Operating Profit-258,37417,25620,559124,828-100,282
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable185853000
Pre-Tax Profit-258,80118,10920,559124,828-100,282
Tax0-3,441-4,7987060
Profit After Tax-258,80114,66815,761125,534-100,282
Dividends Paid0084,00084,00084,000
Retained Profit-258,80114,668-68,23941,534-184,282
Employee Costs599,879575,373669,995796,252729,330
Number Of Employees1616192322
EBITDA*-247,49132,04146,431152,640-74,968

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a. burrell & sons limited company details

company number

02013178

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

41201 - Construction of commercial buildings

45112 - Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles

45111 - Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles

incorporation date

April 1986

age

35

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

berisman limited (June 1986)

incorporated

UK

address

FAIRVIEW PLACE BELTON ROAD, EPWORTH, DONCASTER, SOUTH YORKSHIRE, DN9 1JL

last accounts submitted

December 2019