company information

a.l. legge & son limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a.l. legge & son limited Company Information

company number

02038406

incorporation date

July 1986

registered address

23 LONDON ROAD, DOWNHAM MARKET, NORFOLK, PE38 9BJ

telephone

01366377677

net assets

3,893,948

turnover (est)

£5,582,317

map

£6.6m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A.L. LEGGE & SON LIMITED based on an EBITDA of £966.3k and a 6.79x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Mixed farming

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry EBITDA Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
KELLY TURKEY FARMS LIMITED100%96%63 miles
ATN FARMS LIMITED100%97%117 miles
T C & N TAYLOR LTD100%97%128 miles
J & S BROADWITH LIMITED100%97%137 miles
N P GIBBONS LIMITED100%97%137 miles

Balance Sheet  March 2020

net assets

3.9m

+0.1%

total assets

6.7m

+0.04%

cash

40.8k

-0.7%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  March 2020

turnover

5.6m

0%

operating profit

453.9k

0%

gross margin

32.6%

-13.23%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a.l. legge & son limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a.l. legge & son limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a.l. legge & son limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

A.L. LEGGE & SON LIMITED

02038406

mr william paul leslie legge 51%
mrs judith ann legge 39%
peter william legge 10%

a.l. legge & son limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mrs Judith Legge69 years Dec 1991- Director
Mr William Legge73 years Dec 1991- Director
Mr Peter Legge42 years Sep 2004- Director

A.L. LEGGE & SON LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016
Turnover5,582,3176,335,4254,814,4313,945,1894,493,594
Cost Of Sales3,764,9473,958,4462,949,3812,572,3112,920,374
Gross Profit1,817,3712,376,9791,865,0501,372,8771,573,220
Admin Expenses1,363,4851,903,7211,630,4281,163,3831,083,580
Operating Profit453,886473,258234,622209,494489,640
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable65852750824922
Pre-Tax Profit423,319429,212177,549142,639450,143
Tax-80,431-81,550-33,734-28,528-90,028
Profit After Tax342,888347,662143,815114,111360,114
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit342,888347,662143,815114,111360,114
Employee Costs606,452830,756834,895806,145812,703
Number Of Employees2434363331
EBITDA*966,336962,766742,235720,394953,377

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a.l. legge & son limited company details

company number

02038406

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

01500 - Mixed farming

incorporation date

July 1986

age

35

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

footshear limited (August 1986)

incorporated

UK

address

23 LONDON ROAD, DOWNHAM MARKET, NORFOLK, PE38 9BJ

last accounts submitted

March 2020