company information

a.b. plant shipping ltd

 Live 
credit check
company report

a.b. plant shipping ltd Company Information

company number

02118674

incorporation date

April 1987

registered address

1ST FLOOR 5 TOWN QUAY, SOUTHAMPTON, HAMPSHIRE, SO14 2AQ

telephone

-

net assets

-357,491

turnover (est)

£5,102,697

map

£6.4m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A.B. PLANT SHIPPING LTD based on a Turnover of £5.1m and 1.26x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Sea and coastal freight water transport

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
MOTEL NAVIGATION LIMITED100%99%50 miles
VECTIS CREW MANAGEMENT LIMITED100%95%11 miles
S5 AGENCY WORLD LTD100%99%70 miles
KETS MARITIME SHIPPING (UK) LIMITED100%99%68 miles
YEBISU SHIPPING LIMITED100%98%68 miles

Balance Sheet  December 2019

net assets

-357.5k

-0.24%

total assets

710.5k

-0.24%

cash

301.1k

-0.17%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  December 2019

turnover

5.1m

0%

operating profit

138.3k

0%

gross margin

25.6%

-0.58%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a.b. plant shipping ltd Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a.b. plant shipping ltd interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a.b. plant shipping ltd Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

1 parent

A.B. PLANT SHIPPING LTD

02118674

andrew paul bottomley 100%

a.b. plant shipping ltd directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Geri BoogaardEngland53 years Dec 2017- Director

A.B. PLANT SHIPPING LTD financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017Aug 2017Aug 2016
Turnover5,102,6978,049,8636,024,7654,918,2603,493,090
Cost Of Sales3,800,1515,982,9824,647,4624,515,5433,211,321
Gross Profit1,302,5452,066,8811,377,303402,717281,769
Admin Expenses1,164,2172,559,8071,900,461318,863226,405
Operating Profit138,328-492,926-523,15883,85455,364
Interest Payable0002,7404,980
Interest Receivable2,4961,3671,123834788
Pre-Tax Profit140,825-491,559-522,035-298,29251,172
Tax-26,75700-18,262-16,910
Profit After Tax114,068-491,559-522,035-316,55434,262
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit114,068-491,559-522,035-316,55434,262
Employee Costs340,914391,208594,788613,178627,451
Number Of Employees67111212
EBITDA*142,850-487,301-522,63693,17864,064

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a.b. plant shipping ltd company details

company number

02118674

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

50200 - Sea and coastal freight water transport

incorporation date

April 1987

age

34

accounts

Small Company

ultimate parent company

previous names

N/A

incorporated

UK

address

1ST FLOOR 5 TOWN QUAY, SOUTHAMPTON, HAMPSHIRE, SO14 2AQ

last accounts submitted

December 2019