company information

abbey labels limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

abbey labels limited Company Information

company number

02124264

incorporation date

April 1987

registered address

LAMDIN ROAD, BURY ST.EDMUNDS, SUFFOLK, IP32 6NU

telephone

01284750900

net assets

4,143,318

turnover (est)

£3,998,059

map

£8m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of ABBEY LABELS LIMITED based on Net Assets of £4.1m and 1.93x industry multiple (adjusted for liquidity).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Printing (other than printing of newspapers and printing on labels and tags) n.e.c.

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Net Asset Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
ABACUS CARDS LIMITED100%96%13 miles
UNIVERSAL SCREEN PRINT LIMITED100%100%67 miles
HARTGRAPH LIMITED100%99%69 miles
GAVIN MARTIN COLOURNET LIMITED100%97%58 miles
LEARN TO DREAM LIMITED100%96%46 miles

Balance Sheet  June 2019

net assets

4.1m

+0.2%

total assets

6.1m

+0.13%

cash

2.8m

+0.21%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  June 2019

turnover

4m

0%

operating profit

844.5k

0%

gross margin

30.7%

-5.22%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

abbey labels limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

abbey labels limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

abbey labels limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

2 parents

ABBEY LABELS LIMITED

02124264

p.r. allum ltd 100%

abbey labels limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Barry PettitUnited Kingdom55 years Jan 2006- Director
Mr Thomas AllumUnited Kingdom46 years Jan 2006- Director

ABBEY LABELS LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Jun 2019Jun 2018Jun 2017Jun 2016Jun 2015
Turnover3,998,0593,777,2993,089,4002,990,7554,622,957
Cost Of Sales2,772,4932,555,6832,066,2631,951,1133,049,217
Gross Profit1,225,5671,221,6161,023,1371,039,6421,573,740
Admin Expenses381,088423,885-74,286486,1071,284,167
Operating Profit844,479797,7311,097,423553,535289,573
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable19,0199,7383,0193,4253,288
Pre-Tax Profit863,498807,4691,100,442556,960292,861
Tax-164,065-153,419-209,084-111,392-58,572
Profit After Tax699,433654,050891,358445,568234,289
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit699,433654,050891,358445,568234,289
Employee Costs1,221,5641,119,7231,086,4651,046,3461,337,126
Number Of Employees3635343241
EBITDA*1,285,3571,319,9601,538,195853,935541,071

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

abbey labels limited company details

company number

02124264

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

18129 - Printing (other than printing of newspapers and printing on labels and tags) n.e.c.

incorporation date

April 1987

age

34

accounts

Small Company

ultimate parent company

previous names

precision communications corporation limited (February 1994)

zincography printers limited (May 1991)

incorporated

UK

address

LAMDIN ROAD, BURY ST.EDMUNDS, SUFFOLK, IP32 6NU

last accounts submitted

June 2019