company information

a c generator hire limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a c generator hire limited Company Information

company number

02149380

incorporation date

July 1987

registered address

WESTMINSTER BUSINESS CENTRE, 10 GREAT NORTH WAY, YORK, YO26 6RB

telephone

-

Website

-

net assets

508,599

turnover (est)

£2,584,616

map

£4.2m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A C GENERATOR HIRE LIMITED based on a Turnover of £2.6m and 1.63x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Renting and leasing of other machinery, equipment and tangible goods n.e.c.

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
AMUSEMENT AND MUSIC (OPERATIONS) LIMITED100%99%23 miles
SERENTIPI LTD100%99%28 miles
VALETUNE LIMITED100%99%43 miles
LINCOLN GAMING LIMITED100%100%58 miles
ROTHERHAM TOOL HIRE LIMITED100%98%39 miles

Balance Sheet  December 2018

net assets

508.6k

+1.06%

total assets

708.3k

+1.34%

cash

0

0%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  December 2018

turnover

2.6m

0%

operating profit

322.7k

0%

gross margin

42.3%

+1.58%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a c generator hire limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a c generator hire limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a c generator hire limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

A C GENERATOR HIRE LIMITED

02149380

mr james martindale & sheila margaret martindale 80%
katherine a. martindale 20%

a c generator hire limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mrs Sheila Martindale77 years Jul 1991- Director
Mr James Martindale79 years Jul 1991- Director

A C GENERATOR HIRE LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Dec 2018Dec 2017Dec 2016Dec 2015Dec 2014
Turnover2,584,616187,685158,923114,12199,140
Cost Of Sales1,492,300109,60198,83370,99361,068
Gross Profit1,092,31778,08360,09043,12938,072
Admin Expenses769,585-18,16765,15554,41735,558
Operating Profit322,73296,250-5,065-11,2882,514
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable05113832
Pre-Tax Profit322,73296,256-5,054-11,2502,547
Tax-61,319-18,28900-535
Profit After Tax261,41377,967-5,054-11,2502,012
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit261,41377,967-5,054-11,2502,012
Employee Costs576,41775,09536,92836,82336,643
Number Of Employees152111
EBITDA*322,73296,250-5,062-11,2852,518

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a c generator hire limited company details

company number

02149380

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

77390 - Renting and leasing of other machinery, equipment and tangible goods n.e.c.

incorporation date

July 1987

age

34

accounts

Micro-Entity Accounts

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

technowhim limited (November 1987)

incorporated

UK

address

WESTMINSTER BUSINESS CENTRE, 10 GREAT NORTH WAY, YORK, YO26 6RB

last accounts submitted

December 2018