company information

a. and r. bruce limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a. and r. bruce limited Company Information

company number

02152946

incorporation date

August 1987

registered address

2B OLD BEDFORD ROAD, POTTON, SANDY, BEDFORDSHIRE, SG19 2QL

telephone

01767261171

Website

-

net assets

1,043,223

turnover (est)

£807,161

map

£1.6m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A. AND R. BRUCE LIMITED based on Net Assets of £1m and 1.52x industry multiple (adjusted for liquidity).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Construction of domestic buildings

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Net Asset Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
KARLIN HOMES LTD100%100%18 miles
C & S FOX LIMITED100%100%23 miles
WHITEDITCH DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED100%100%33 miles
CHRIS NORMAN CARPENTRY AND BUILDING LTD100%99%24 miles
BROUGHTON ROAD MK LIMITED100%99%21 miles

Balance Sheet  August 2019

net assets

1m

+0.13%

total assets

1.4m

-0.19%

cash

122

-1%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  August 2019

turnover

807.2k

0%

operating profit

153.7k

0%

gross margin

21.6%

-7.5%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a. and r. bruce limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a. and r. bruce limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a. and r. bruce limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

A. AND R. BRUCE LIMITED

02152946

mr andrew keith bruce 100%

a. and r. bruce limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Andrew Bruce56 years Dec 1991- Director

A. AND R. BRUCE LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Aug 2019Aug 2018Aug 2017Aug 2016Aug 2015
Turnover807,1612,106,8212,121,8561,697,6582,272,361
Cost Of Sales633,2181,615,9751,616,2251,299,2101,769,279
Gross Profit173,943490,846505,632398,448503,082
Admin Expenses20,194341,424315,997349,721400,718
Operating Profit153,749149,422189,63548,727102,364
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable9921,5452322822,281
Pre-Tax Profit146,412142,638186,01149,009104,645
Tax-27,818-27,101-35,342-9,802-20,929
Profit After Tax118,594115,537150,66939,20783,716
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit118,594115,537150,66939,20783,716
Employee Costs40,33340,966366,945234,117243,810
Number Of Employees111066
EBITDA*153,759149,433189,64848,743102,382

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a. and r. bruce limited company details

company number

02152946

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

41202 - Construction of domestic buildings

incorporation date

August 1987

age

34

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

egowelcome limited (September 1987)

incorporated

UK

address

2B OLD BEDFORD ROAD, POTTON, SANDY, BEDFORDSHIRE, SG19 2QL

last accounts submitted

August 2019