company information

a.g. sewell limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a.g. sewell limited Company Information

company number

02216240

incorporation date

February 1988

registered address

BELLAMS FARM HIGH STREET, LONGSTOWE, CAMBRIDGE, CB23 2UP

telephone

-

Website

-

net assets

1,172,872

turnover (est)

£6,115,499

map

£30.1m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A.G. SEWELL LIMITED based on a Turnover of £6.1m and 4.92x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Letting and operating of own or leased real estate (other than Housing Association real estate and conference and exhibition services) n.e.c.

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
HAMPSHIRE MOBILE PARK HOME ENTERPRISES LIMITED100%99%11 miles
CAVENHAM PROPERTIES LIMITED100%100%30 miles
J J ESTATES LTD100%100%36 miles
J E INVESTMENTS LIMITED100%99%30 miles
GHG 7 (CHILTERN HOSPITAL) LIMITED100%100%39 miles

Balance Sheet  April 2020

net assets

1.2m

0%

total assets

1.2m

0%

cash

0

0%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  April 2020

turnover

6.1m

0%

operating profit

1.4m

0%

gross margin

71.1%

0%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a.g. sewell limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a.g. sewell limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a.g. sewell limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

A.G. SEWELL LIMITED

02216240

brian robert storey 90%
vivien storey 10%

a.g. sewell limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Brian Storey71 years Nov 1991- Director
Ms Vivien Storey68 years Oct 1993- Director

A.G. SEWELL LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Apr 2020Apr 2019Apr 2018Apr 2017Apr 2016
Turnover6,115,4994,860,8463,529,9111,480,38657,645
Cost Of Sales1,770,1571,376,697884,257353,02415,090
Gross Profit4,345,3423,484,1482,645,6541,127,36242,556
Admin Expenses2,915,0103,256,7292,461,3821,078,82062,802
Operating Profit1,430,332227,419184,27248,542-20,246
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable00080377
Pre-Tax Profit1,430,332227,419184,27248,622-19,869
Tax-257,460-43,210-35,012-9,2380
Profit After Tax1,172,872184,209149,26039,384-19,869
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit1,172,872184,209149,26039,384-19,869
Employee Costs1,120,230869,073662,284308,15226,221
Number Of Employees393225121
EBITDA*1,430,332227,419184,27248,542-20,014

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a.g. sewell limited company details

company number

02216240

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

68209 - Letting and operating of own or leased real estate (other than Housing Association real estate and conference and exhibition services) n.e.c.

incorporation date

February 1988

age

33

accounts

Micro-Entity Accounts

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

guisewild limited (June 1988)

incorporated

UK

address

BELLAMS FARM HIGH STREET, LONGSTOWE, CAMBRIDGE, CB23 2UP

last accounts submitted

April 2020