company information

abm catering for leisure limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

abm catering for leisure limited Company Information

company number

02221416

incorporation date

February 1988

registered address

ALLGATE HOUSE CLYDESMUIR ROAD IN, TREMORFA, CARDIFF, SOUTH GLAM, CF24 2QS

telephone

02920497755

net assets

714,045

turnover (est)

£5,177,458

map

£2.1m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of ABM CATERING FOR LEISURE LIMITED based on a Turnover of £5.2m and 0.41x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Non-specialised wholesale trade

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
UNITED BRANDS OF SCANDINAVIA LIMITED100%99%25 miles
GLOBAL LIFT EQUIPMENT LIMITED100%98%16 miles
A.& S.MANUEL LIMITED100%99%36 miles
POWRED HEATING COMPONENTS LIMITED100%98%30 miles
J AND S ROGERS ANTIQUES LIMITED100%98%38 miles

Balance Sheet  April 2020

net assets

714k

0%

total assets

2.1m

-0.06%

cash

481.6k

+0.53%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  April 2020

turnover

5.2m

0%

operating profit

329.5

0%

gross margin

26.7%

-0.46%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

abm catering for leisure limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

abm catering for leisure limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

abm catering for leisure limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

ABM CATERING FOR LEISURE LIMITED

02221416

andrew mervyn bladon 50%
seamus patrick gately 25%
shane patrick gately 25%

abm catering for leisure limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Seamus Gately70 years Mar 1991- Director
Mr Shane GatelyUnited Kingdom39 years Apr 2014- Director
Mr Andrew BladonUnited Kingdom45 years Apr 2014- Director
Mr Gordon BennettUnited Kingdom55 years Feb 2015- Director

ABM CATERING FOR LEISURE LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Apr 2020Apr 2019Apr 2018Apr 2017Apr 2016
Turnover5,177,4585,647,9554,066,7813,184,7135,314,993
Cost Of Sales3,799,3784,137,7352,981,6912,313,7263,819,468
Gross Profit1,378,0811,510,2211,085,090870,9871,495,524
Admin Expenses1,377,7521,446,8621,023,853853,6061,471,619
Operating Profit32963,35961,23717,38123,905
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable2,9861,6731,232683796
Pre-Tax Profit3,31665,03262,46918,06424,164
Tax-597-12,356-11,869-3,432-4,833
Profit After Tax2,71952,67650,60014,63219,331
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit2,71952,67650,60014,63219,331
Employee Costs930,155916,584959,345926,788847,736
Number Of Employees2525272725
EBITDA*28,86495,71887,54338,47549,188

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

abm catering for leisure limited company details

company number

02221416

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

46900 - Non-specialised wholesale trade

incorporation date

February 1988

age

33

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

a.b.m. (caterquip) limited (May 2004)

incorporated

UK

address

ALLGATE HOUSE CLYDESMUIR ROAD IN, TREMORFA, CARDIFF, SOUTH GLAM, CF24 2QS

last accounts submitted

April 2020