company information

a & b containers limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a & b containers limited Company Information

company number

02242483

incorporation date

April 1988

registered address

C/O EDWARDS VEEDER (UK) LIMITED, GROUND FLOOR, 4 BROADGATE, OLDHAM, OL9 9XA

telephone

-

net assets

3,448,281

turnover (est)

£8,476,812

map

£11.6m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A & B CONTAINERS LIMITED based on a Turnover of £8.5m and 1.37x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Other personal service activities n.e.c.

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
ORIEL STREET ONE LIMITED100%100%15 miles
WARRINGTON COMMUNITY LIVING100%100%20 miles
VECTOS INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED100%98%5 miles
CBL ESTATES LTD100%99%26 miles
EFT SYSTEMS LIMITED100%100%34 miles

Balance Sheet  June 2020

net assets

3.4m

+0.15%

total assets

5.3m

+0.29%

cash

2.2m

+0.25%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  June 2020

turnover

8.5m

0%

operating profit

523.4k

0%

gross margin

46.4%

-1.39%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a & b containers limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a & b containers limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a & b containers limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

A & B CONTAINERS LIMITED

02242483

thomas ralph 13.33%
brian richard williams 13.33%
w.j. williams 10.67%
john barlow 9.33%
thomas ralph jnr 9.33%
michael williams 9.33%
david williams 9.33%
paul thomas williams 6.67%
david brian wiliams 6.67%
carl williams 4%

a & b containers limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Brian Williams62 years Dec 1991- Director
Mr Peter WilliamsEngland70 years Feb 2020- Director

A & B CONTAINERS LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Jun 2020Jun 2019Jun 2018Jun 2017Jun 2016
Turnover8,476,8126,835,4846,693,4645,602,0645,377,199
Cost Of Sales4,548,0043,622,5773,613,4392,896,5352,781,715
Gross Profit3,928,8073,212,9073,080,0252,705,5292,595,484
Admin Expenses3,405,3792,421,2192,545,9572,133,3662,167,449
Operating Profit523,428791,688534,068572,163428,035
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable14,60111,0285,5811,8801,766
Pre-Tax Profit538,029802,716539,649574,043429,801
Tax-96,845-152,516-102,533-109,068-85,960
Profit After Tax441,184650,200437,116464,975343,841
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit441,184650,200437,116464,975343,841
Employee Costs1,154,8351,183,410937,333868,721885,875
Number Of Employees4546383634
EBITDA*678,990939,334650,936657,440506,718

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a & b containers limited company details

company number

02242483

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

96090 - Other personal service activities n.e.c.

incorporation date

April 1988

age

33

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

tantox limited (July 1988)

incorporated

UK

address

C/O EDWARDS VEEDER (UK) LIMITED, GROUND FLOOR, 4 BROADGATE, OLDHAM, OL9 9XA

last accounts submitted

June 2020