company information

abbeychem limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

abbeychem limited Company Information

company number

02243621

incorporation date

April 1988

registered address

T/A ABBEY CHEMICALS, 245 SOUTHTOWN ROAD, GREAT YARMOUTH, NR31 0JJ

telephone

01493850303

net assets

563,102

turnover (est)

£6,392,526

map

£4.6m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of ABBEYCHEM LIMITED based on a Turnover of £6.4m and 0.73x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

50% Manufacture of other chemical products n.e.c.

50% Wholesale of chemical products

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
AZTEC AEROSOLS LIMITED100%90%176 miles
AXSON UK LIMITED50%99%61 miles
RAVAGO CHEMICALS UK LIMITED50%96%60 miles
MASTER CHEMICAL EUROPE LTD.50%91%42 miles
OMEX ENVIRONMENTAL LIMITED50%91%57 miles

Balance Sheet  April 2019

net assets

563.1k

+0.1%

total assets

2.7m

+0.11%

cash

45.1k

-0.65%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  April 2019

turnover

6.4m

0%

operating profit

79.6k

0%

gross margin

25.2%

-0.17%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

abbeychem limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

abbeychem limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

abbeychem limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

1 parent

ABBEYCHEM LIMITED

02243621

abbey waste control ltd 100%

abbeychem limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Tyson BonhamEngland35 years Nov 2006- Director
Mr Paul BonhamEngland68 years Nov 2006- Director

ABBEYCHEM LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Apr 2019Apr 2018Apr 2017Apr 2016Apr 2015
Turnover6,392,5265,293,7544,700,7824,155,8383,491,009
Cost Of Sales4,787,7863,962,6173,482,0703,080,9242,613,304
Gross Profit1,604,7401,331,1371,218,7121,074,914877,705
Admin Expenses1,525,1491,158,7331,197,3271,067,345766,958
Operating Profit79,591172,40421,3857,569110,747
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable648619150047
Pre-Tax Profit64,438155,80612,5905,045108,713
Tax-12,243-29,603-2,392-1,009-21,742
Profit After Tax52,195126,20310,1984,03686,970
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit52,195126,20310,1984,03686,970
Employee Costs851,392679,662651,591601,215432,122
Number Of Employees2016161511
EBITDA*168,709282,119119,43495,965194,126

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

abbeychem limited company details

company number

02243621

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

20590 - Manufacture of other chemical products n.e.c.

46750 - Wholesale of chemical products

incorporation date

April 1988

age

33

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

previous names

lindchem limited (August 2012)

perfectbang limited (June 1988)

incorporated

UK

address

T/A ABBEY CHEMICALS, 245 SOUTHTOWN ROAD, GREAT YARMOUTH, NR31 0JJ

last accounts submitted

April 2019