company information

a.m. profiles limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a.m. profiles limited Company Information

company number

02262871

incorporation date

May 1988

registered address

C/O RMS TENON RECOVERY RIVERMEAD, 7 LEWIS COURT, ENDERBY, LEICESTERSHIRE, LE19 1SD

telephone

-

net assets

1,342,634

turnover (est)

£5,727,792

map

£2.8m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A.M. PROFILES LIMITED based on a Turnover of £5.7m and 0.48x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Manufacture of cutlery

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
GOLD & WASSALL (HINGES) LIMITED100%79%22 miles
ARTHUR PRICE & CO.LIMITED100%79%26 miles
FRAMEXPRESS LIMITED100%69%54 miles
L M ENGINEERING SERVICES LIMITED100%52%94 miles
QUTEC (PERSHORE) LIMITED100%50%51 miles

Balance Sheet  July 2011

net assets

1.3m

+0.13%

total assets

3.9m

+0.02%

cash

1k

+0.02%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  July 2011

turnover

5.7m

0%

operating profit

104.3k

0%

gross margin

36.6%

-6.73%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a.m. profiles limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a.m. profiles limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a.m. profiles limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

A.M. PROFILES LIMITED

02262871

alistair william mcbain 44.05%
robert jason noble 44.05%
wayne slater 11.9%

a.m. profiles limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Alistair McBainUnited Kingdom63 years Nov 1991- Director
Mr Robert NobleUnited Kingdom51 years Nov 1991- Director

A.M. PROFILES LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Jul 2011Jul 2010Jul 2009
Turnover5,727,7924,514,7464,724,314
Cost Of Sales3,632,3632,843,3140
Gross Profit2,095,4301,671,4320
Admin Expenses1,991,0921,524,911-297,660
Operating Profit104,338146,521297,660
Interest Payable054,38462,527
Interest Receivable53,071158
Pre-Tax Profit30,65795,208235,291
Tax-7,971-23,225-50,429
Profit After Tax22,68671,983184,862
Dividends Paid0157,650173,000
Retained Profit22,686-85,66711,862
Employee Costs1,750,1341,107,8221,226,662
Number Of Employees634952
EBITDA*231,254312,625443,393

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a.m. profiles limited company details

company number

02262871

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

25710 - Manufacture of cutlery

incorporation date

May 1988

age

33

accounts

Small Company

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

N/A

incorporated

UK

address

C/O RMS TENON RECOVERY RIVERMEAD, 7 LEWIS COURT, ENDERBY, LEICESTERSHIRE, LE19 1SD

last accounts submitted

July 2011