company information

a 1 motor stores limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a 1 motor stores limited Company Information

company number

02295035

incorporation date

September 1988

registered address

UNIT 20 WATERFIELD WAY, SKETCHLEY MEADOWS, BURBAGE, HINCKLEY, LEICESTERSHIRE, LE10 3ER

telephone

01455637031

net assets

606,118

turnover (est)

£4,619,621

map

£4.5m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A 1 MOTOR STORES LIMITED based on a Turnover of £4.6m and 0.97x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Activities of professional membership organisations

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
CAPITAL ENTERPRISE (UK) LIMITED100%100%89 miles
ACT (ADMINISTRATION) LIMITED100%99%89 miles
COVENT GARDEN TENANTS ASSOCIATION LIMITED100%99%90 miles
BRITISH ECOLOGICAL SOCIETY(THE)100%97%88 miles
ROYAL COLLEGE OF SPEECH AND LANGUAGE THERAPISTS100%96%89 miles

Balance Sheet  June 2020

net assets

606.1k

+0.01%

total assets

1.4m

-0.03%

cash

514.7k

+0.61%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  June 2020

turnover

4.6m

0%

operating profit

1.1k

0%

gross margin

67.8%

+2.42%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a 1 motor stores limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a 1 motor stores limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a 1 motor stores limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

A 1 MOTOR STORES LIMITED

02295035

mr david robert burrows 33.33%
mr glenn david mason 33.33%
mr william garratt 33.33%

a 1 motor stores limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr William Garratt82 years Sep 1991- Director
Mr Paul Whitehead61 years Mar 2000- Director
Mr Glenn Mason61 years Jan 2005- Director
Mr David Burrows68 years Sep 2005- Director
Mr Malcolm WilkinsonEngland62 years Oct 2013- Director
Mr Mark DoneySouth Wales55 years Jun 2015- Director
Mr Simon Salloway50 years Sep 2019- Director

A 1 MOTOR STORES LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Jun 2020Jun 2019Jun 2018Jun 2017Jun 2016
Turnover4,619,6215,620,2924,921,7623,881,2335,803,744
Cost Of Sales1,489,2031,901,7261,620,8991,179,3671,877,770
Gross Profit3,130,4183,718,5663,300,8632,701,8653,925,974
Admin Expenses3,129,3413,717,7273,268,1042,700,3623,951,902
Operating Profit1,07783932,7591,503-25,928
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable3,1302,8221,656455735
Pre-Tax Profit4,0663,66234,4151,958-25,193
Tax-732-696-6,539-3720
Profit After Tax3,3342,96627,8761,586-25,193
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit3,3342,96627,8761,586-25,193
Employee Costs558,786522,466563,353715,5312,166,269
Number Of Employees1313141856
EBITDA*10,76110,80457,73622,700-4,935

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a 1 motor stores limited company details

company number

02295035

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

94120 - Activities of professional membership organisations

incorporation date

September 1988

age

33

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

elmson motors limited (November 1988)

incorporated

UK

address

UNIT 20 WATERFIELD WAY, SKETCHLEY MEADOWS, BURBAGE, HINCKLEY, LEICESTERSHIRE, LE10 3ER

last accounts submitted

June 2020