company information

a.t. & p rentals ltd.

 Live 
credit check
company report

a.t. & p rentals ltd. Company Information

company number

02322011

incorporation date

November 1988

registered address

CLEVESTONE WORKS SLAPEWATH, GUISBOROUGH, TS14 6PX

telephone

01287637043

net assets

8,289,532

turnover (est)

£11,690,915

map

£25.8m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A.T. & P RENTALS LTD. based on Net Assets of £8.3m and 3.12x industry multiple (adjusted for liquidity).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Renting and leasing of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Net Asset Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
R. BUNTON LIMITED100%95%61 miles
G H JOHNSON CRANE HIRE LIMITED100%96%100 miles
HIRE IT LIMITED100%92%60 miles
UBU ENVIRONMENTAL LTD100%93%86 miles
FACELIFT (GB) LIMITED100%90%63 miles

Balance Sheet  April 2019

net assets

8.3m

+0.23%

total assets

11.2m

+0.15%

cash

4.7k

-0.99%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  April 2019

turnover

11.7m

0%

operating profit

541k

0%

gross margin

32.1%

-5.82%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a.t. & p rentals ltd. Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a.t. & p rentals ltd. interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a.t. & p rentals ltd. Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

A.T. & P RENTALS LTD.

02322011

michael p. leonard 45.45%
charles j. leonard 45.45%
katheryn jane leonard 4.55%
kim allison leonard 4.55%

a.t. & p rentals ltd. directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Michael Leonard52 years Feb 1993- Director
Mr Charles Leonard56 years Feb 1993- Director

A.T. & P RENTALS LTD. financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Apr 2019Apr 2018Apr 2017Apr 2016Apr 2015
Turnover11,690,91525,177,6407,904,8922,345,53310,644,852
Cost Of Sales7,946,85216,616,4805,196,7211,949,5699,877,815
Gross Profit3,744,0638,561,1602,708,171395,964767,037
Admin Expenses3,203,0148,182,6612,500,207220,849199,417
Operating Profit541,049378,499207,964175,115567,620
Interest Payable000625173
Interest Receivable1,3471,0242,579163,0804,880
Pre-Tax Profit542,396379,523210,543527,685800,278
Tax-103,055-72,109-40,003-105,811-161,538
Profit After Tax439,341307,414170,540421,874638,740
Dividends Paid000200,000180,000
Retained Profit439,341307,414170,540221,874458,740
Employee Costs77,06873,8391,825,786552,6690
Number Of Employees22511685
EBITDA*690,661565,184404,529339,655696,186

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a.t. & p rentals ltd. company details

company number

02322011

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

77320 - Renting and leasing of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment

incorporation date

November 1988

age

33

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

pots 'n' pans catering limited (April 1989)

incorporated

UK

address

CLEVESTONE WORKS SLAPEWATH, GUISBOROUGH, TS14 6PX

last accounts submitted

April 2019