company information

a.w. hockin (builders) limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a.w. hockin (builders) limited Company Information

company number

02329478

incorporation date

December 1988

registered address

69 HIGH STREET, BIDEFORD, DEVON, EX39 2AT

telephone

-

net assets

314,934

turnover (est)

£1,028,782

map

£325.3k

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A.W. HOCKIN (BUILDERS) LIMITED based on Net Assets of £314.9k and 1.03x industry multiple (adjusted for liquidity).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Construction of commercial buildings

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Net Asset Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
MC BUILD (TOTNES) LTD100%100%48 miles
C B E (SOUTH WEST) LTD100%99%44 miles
NEVADA CONSTRUCTION LIMITED100%99%44 miles
STERLING UK CONSTRUCTION LTD100%99%54 miles
MARLIN PROPERTIES (CORNWALL) LIMITED100%98%64 miles

Balance Sheet  January 2020

net assets

314.9k

-0.32%

total assets

425.7k

-0.45%

cash

87.7k

+87724%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  January 2020

turnover

1m

0%

operating profit

-150.1k

0%

gross margin

18.1%

-4.71%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a.w. hockin (builders) limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a.w. hockin (builders) limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a.w. hockin (builders) limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

A.W. HOCKIN (BUILDERS) LIMITED

02329478

elaine may hockin 40%
anthony william hockin 40%
marc william hockin 20%

a.w. hockin (builders) limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Anthony Hockin62 years Dec 1990- Director
Mrs Elaine Hockin59 years Dec 1990- Director
Mr Marc HockinEngland36 years Mar 2020- Director

A.W. HOCKIN (BUILDERS) LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Jan 2020Jan 2019Jan 2018Jan 2017Jan 2016
Turnover1,028,7823,102,7342,260,6382,420,3342,809,440
Cost Of Sales843,4972,516,3371,824,4351,937,8452,286,067
Gross Profit185,285586,397436,203482,488523,372
Admin Expenses335,345595,453398,956442,773842,446
Operating Profit-150,060-9,05637,24739,715-319,074
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable32984138120287
Pre-Tax Profit-149,731-8,97237,38539,835-318,787
Tax00-7,103-7,9670
Profit After Tax-149,731-8,97230,28231,868-318,787
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit-149,731-8,97230,28231,868-318,787
Employee Costs419,400463,176485,701476,178460,517
Number Of Employees910111111
EBITDA*-140,503-1,76842,09744,663-313,326

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a.w. hockin (builders) limited company details

company number

02329478

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

41201 - Construction of commercial buildings

incorporation date

December 1988

age

33

accounts

Unaudited Abridged

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

tackreach limited (February 1989)

incorporated

UK

address

69 HIGH STREET, BIDEFORD, DEVON, EX39 2AT

last accounts submitted

January 2020