company information

abbey industrial solutions ltd

 Live 
credit check
company report

abbey industrial solutions ltd Company Information

company number

02423649

incorporation date

September 1989

registered address

UNIT 7 TUSCANY COURT, WAKEFIELD EUROPORT, NORMANTON, WEST YORKSHIRE, WF6 2TZ

telephone

01924224240

net assets

1,244,478

turnover (est)

£4,188,565

map

£3.5m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of ABBEY INDUSTRIAL SOLUTIONS LTD based on Net Assets of £1.2m and 2.82x industry multiple (adjusted for liquidity).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Wholesale of machine tools

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Net Asset Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
PHAROS BTS LIMITED100%99%95 miles
CASTLE CARBIDE LIMITED100%97%89 miles
EMAK UK LIMITED100%94%75 miles
HELIX TOOL COMPANY LIMITED100%89%8 miles
KEY PLANT AUTOMATION LIMITED100%92%49 miles

Balance Sheet  May 2019

net assets

1.2m

+0.03%

total assets

3.5m

+0.12%

cash

9.2k

-0.57%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  May 2019

turnover

4.2m

0%

operating profit

53k

0%

gross margin

33.2%

+6.13%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

abbey industrial solutions ltd Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

abbey industrial solutions ltd interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

abbey industrial solutions ltd Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

1 parent

ABBEY INDUSTRIAL SOLUTIONS LTD

02423649

1 subsidiary

abbey industrial (holdings) limited 100%

abbey industrial solutions ltd directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Martin SteadEngland54 years Jun 1991- Director
Ms Mary SteadUnited Kingdom91 years Jun 1991- Director
Mr Christopher Stead62 years Mar 1996- Director
Mr Joshua SteadUnited Kingdom27 years Jan 2016- Director

ABBEY INDUSTRIAL SOLUTIONS LTD financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

May 2019May 2018May 2017May 2016May 2015
Turnover4,188,5654,145,9843,597,0732,815,5662,693,247
Cost Of Sales2,801,3782,852,1512,440,6081,937,2041,833,941
Gross Profit1,387,1881,293,8341,156,465878,362859,307
Admin Expenses1,334,1771,281,1071,092,600576,981680,760
Operating Profit53,01112,72763,865301,381178,547
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable114986891,813632
Pre-Tax Profit45,1352,63259,063303,194179,179
Tax-8,576-500-11,222-60,639-35,836
Profit After Tax36,5592,13247,841242,555143,343
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit36,5592,13247,841242,555143,343
Employee Costs2,227,4751,957,8531,633,4091,106,148462,547
Number Of Employees5550443213
EBITDA*176,313134,077159,654356,233224,590

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

abbey industrial solutions ltd company details

company number

02423649

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

46620 - Wholesale of machine tools

incorporation date

September 1989

age

32

accounts

Total Exemption Full

previous names

abbey pneumatic limited (June 2003)

incorporated

UK

address

UNIT 7 TUSCANY COURT, WAKEFIELD EUROPORT, NORMANTON, WEST YORKSHIRE, WF6 2TZ

last accounts submitted

May 2019