company information

a & m minerals and metals limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a & m minerals and metals limited Company Information

company number

02427294

incorporation date

September 1989

registered address

CRAFTWORK STUDIOS, 1-3 DUFFERIN STREET, LONDON, EC1Y 8NA

telephone

-

net assets

1,498,151

turnover (est)

£8,308,418

map

£10.1m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A & M MINERALS AND METALS LIMITED based on a Turnover of £8.3m and 1.21x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

50% Financial management

50% Other business support service activities n.e.c.

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
ISOFORM INVESTMENTS LIMITED100%70%94 miles
MEADWAY MANAGEMENT LIMITED50%99%0 miles
KIN UK LIMITED50%99%1 miles
ENTRECOTE (OPERATIONS) LTD50%99%1 miles
20 CHRISTCHURCH CRESCENT LIMITED50%100%6 miles

Balance Sheet  June 2018

net assets

1.5m

+0.01%

total assets

2.2m

+0.33%

cash

686.2

-0.41%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  June 2018

turnover

8.3m

0%

operating profit

15.6k

0%

gross margin

58.1%

-1.35%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a & m minerals and metals limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a & m minerals and metals limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a & m minerals and metals limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

1 parent

A & M MINERALS AND METALS LIMITED

02427294

a & m group ltd 100%

a & m minerals and metals limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Sheng LimMalaysia79 years Jun 2001- Director
Mr Jesse LimEngland46 years Oct 2019- Director
Mr Andrew Lim42 years Oct 2019- Director

A & M MINERALS AND METALS LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Jun 2018Jun 2017Jun 2016Jun 2015Jun 2014
Turnover8,308,4185,590,97819,258,33422,799,7571,294,929
Cost Of Sales3,486,4602,301,6467,739,7209,906,699621,241
Gross Profit4,821,9583,289,33211,518,61412,893,058673,687
Admin Expenses4,806,3173,296,06211,492,84512,631,332560,872
Operating Profit15,641-6,73025,769261,726112,815
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable53750
Pre-Tax Profit15,646-6,72725,776261,732108,379
Tax-2,9730-5,155-52,346-19,121
Profit After Tax12,673-6,72720,621209,38589,258
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit12,673-6,72720,621209,38589,258
Employee Costs273,092258,313251,0727,120,984876,603
Number Of Employees6661679
EBITDA*15,641-6,73025,769261,726112,815

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a & m minerals and metals limited company details

company number

02427294

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

70221 - Financial management

82990 - Other business support service activities n.e.c.

incorporation date

September 1989

age

32

accounts

Audited Abridged

ultimate parent company

previous names

a. m. minerals & metals limited (March 1990)

freeclass limited (November 1989)

incorporated

UK

address

CRAFTWORK STUDIOS, 1-3 DUFFERIN STREET, LONDON, EC1Y 8NA

last accounts submitted

June 2018