company information

a gomez limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a gomez limited Company Information

company number

02446884

incorporation date

November 1989

registered address

COLDHARBOUR LANE, BRIDGE, CANTERBURY, KENT,, CT4 5HL

telephone

01227832121

net assets

14,986,410

turnover

£177,481,547

map

£64.7m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A GOMEZ LIMITED based on a Turnover of £177.5m and 0.36x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Wholesale of fruit and vegetables

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
M.& W.MACK LIMITED100%99%33 miles
GREENCELL LIMITED100%97%32 miles
DIRECT PRODUCE SUPPLIES LIMITED100%97%59 miles
REYNOLDS CATERING SUPPLIES LIMITED100%90%59 miles
WORLDWIDE FRUIT LIMITED100%92%121 miles

Balance Sheet  September 2019

net assets

15m

-0.01%

total assets

42.7m

+0.03%

cash

1.4m

-0.73%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  September 2019

turnover

177.5m

-6%

operating profit

1.8m

-12%

gross margin

6.5%

+4.84%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a gomez limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a gomez limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a gomez limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

A GOMEZ LIMITED

02446884

1 subsidiary

hernandez zamora sa 41.3%
frutas esther sa 26%
agricola paloma sa 18.7%
trevor james parmenter 14%

a gomez limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Trevor ParmenterUnited Kingdom62 years Oct 1991- Director
Mr Gerardo Gomez Yelo52 years Jan 2001- Director
Mr Juan Hernandez59 years Oct 2002- Director

A GOMEZ LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Sep 2019Sep 2018Sep 2017Sep 2016Sep 2015
Turnover177,481,547189,387,645176,446,718150,266,814140,287,804
Cost Of Sales166,041,671177,743,640164,742,582136,192,082126,770,995
Gross Profit11,439,87611,644,00511,704,13614,074,73213,516,809
Admin Expenses9,684,4079,658,6576,793,0008,081,2897,413,462
Operating Profit1,755,4691,985,3484,911,1365,993,4436,103,347
Interest Payable194,044787027331
Interest Receivable19,13123,19112,37433,68926,343
Pre-Tax Profit1,561,5561,968,7524,873,5105,996,1056,104,359
Tax-287,435-661,046-907,942-1,241,622-1,402,383
Profit After Tax1,274,1211,307,7063,965,5684,754,4834,701,976
Dividends Paid1,200,0002,600,0003,000,0003,100,0003,000,000
Retained Profit80,490-1,408,380964,4081,647,1771,559,056
Employee Costs20,958,71821,416,02718,444,30914,549,23012,686,599
Number Of Employees875817730526474
EBITDA*3,041,8053,189,7225,011,5637,233,5887,163,114

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a gomez limited company details

company number

02446884

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

46310 - Wholesale of fruit and vegetables

incorporation date

November 1989

age

32

accounts

Group

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

a gomez & co (distribution services) limited (October 1998)

incorporated

UK

address

COLDHARBOUR LANE, BRIDGE, CANTERBURY, KENT,, CT4 5HL

last accounts submitted

September 2019