company information

abbey pynford limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

abbey pynford limited Company Information

company number

02536812

incorporation date

September 1990

registered address

UNIT 2-6 BILTON WAY DALLOW ROAD, LUTON, BEDFORDSHIRE, LU1 1UU

telephone

01442212112

net assets

299,764

turnover (est)

£13,952,048

map

£13.6m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of ABBEY PYNFORD LIMITED based on a Turnover of £14m and 0.97x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

33% Other personal service activities n.e.c.

33% Construction of domestic buildings

34% Construction of commercial buildings

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
FORCECHEM LIMITED100%100%18 miles
ABBEYGATE BUILDERS MERCHANTS LIMITED100%100%26 miles
THE VEOLIA ENVIRONMENTAL TRUST100%100%28 miles
PANACHE FIRE SERVICES LIMITED100%99%21 miles
DIAMOND COMMERCIAL RECRUITMENT LTD100%100%30 miles

Balance Sheet  November 2019

net assets

299.8k

+0.89%

total assets

2.1m

+0.43%

cash

416.2k

-0.2%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  November 2019

turnover

14m

0%

operating profit

171.1k

0%

gross margin

25.6%

-2.45%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

abbey pynford limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

abbey pynford limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

abbey pynford limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

1 parent

ABBEY PYNFORD LIMITED

02536812

abbey pynford holdings ltd 100%

abbey pynford limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Paul KissEngland67 years Sep 1991- Director
Mr Stephen WilsonEngland49 years Dec 2019- Director

ABBEY PYNFORD LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Nov 2019Nov 2018Nov 2017Nov 2016Nov 2015
Turnover13,952,0487,441,32910,048,3344,210,3487,540,441
Cost Of Sales10,382,3015,489,6577,328,8173,058,1645,585,896
Gross Profit3,569,7461,951,6732,719,5181,152,1841,954,545
Admin Expenses3,398,6031,951,1022,715,9531,343,6591,524,519
Operating Profit171,1435713,565-191,475430,026
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable3,5142,24834212197
Pre-Tax Profit174,6572,8193,907-191,354430,123
Tax-33,185-536-7420-86,024
Profit After Tax141,4722,2833,165-191,354344,098
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit141,4722,2833,165-191,354344,098
Employee Costs191,5131,111,790971,562698,7271,643,386
Number Of Employees529271945
EBITDA*223,13226,43722,442-151,472467,977

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

abbey pynford limited company details

company number

02536812

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

41201 - Construction of commercial buildings

96090 - Other personal service activities n.e.c.

41202 - Construction of domestic buildings

incorporation date

September 1990

age

31

accounts

Audited Abridged

ultimate parent company

previous names

abbey pynford services limited (June 2020)

subsidence surveys limited (April 2004)

incorporated

UK

address

UNIT 2-6 BILTON WAY DALLOW ROAD, LUTON, BEDFORDSHIRE, LU1 1UU

last accounts submitted

November 2019