company information

a & s aggregates ltd

 Live 
credit check
company report

a & s aggregates ltd Company Information

company number

02547326

incorporation date

October 1990

registered address

SHAFTESBURY HOUSE BRIAR ROAD, GREAT BROMLEY, COLCHESTER, ESSEX, CO7 7XD

telephone

01206230676

net assets

77,509

turnover (est)

£3,947,340

map

£1.9m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A & S AGGREGATES LTD based on a Turnover of £3.9m and 0.49x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Combined facilities support activities

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
ERGRO TECHNICAL SERVICES LIMITED100%100%50 miles
PREMIER CONSTRUCTION SE LTD100%98%42 miles
AFFINITY (READING) LIMITED100%98%50 miles
QED (LEEDS) LIMITED100%97%50 miles
OFFICE TEST LTD100%97%55 miles

Balance Sheet  March 2020

net assets

77.5k

+0.23%

total assets

735.2k

-0.08%

cash

15k

-0.11%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  March 2020

turnover

3.9m

0%

operating profit

23.3k

0%

gross margin

20%

-1.88%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a & s aggregates ltd Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a & s aggregates ltd interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a & s aggregates ltd Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

A & S AGGREGATES LTD

02547326

andrew nicholas steward 100%

a & s aggregates ltd directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Andrew Steward54 years Oct 1991- Director

A & S AGGREGATES LTD financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016
Turnover3,947,3404,248,8813,877,7773,883,6624,054,945
Cost Of Sales3,161,7013,387,0493,057,4153,024,4983,152,843
Gross Profit785,639861,832820,362859,164902,102
Admin Expenses762,378860,425812,037829,486949,572
Operating Profit23,2611,4078,32529,678-47,470
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable1198417287
Pre-Tax Profit18,019-4,6761,11526,149-47,383
Tax-3,4240-212-5,2300
Profit After Tax14,595-4,67690320,919-47,383
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit14,595-4,67690320,919-47,383
Employee Costs242,682277,869276,627254,652294,252
Number Of Employees1011111011
EBITDA*78,04066,616102,659115,282101,661

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a & s aggregates ltd company details

company number

02547326

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

81100 - Combined facilities support activities

incorporation date

October 1990

age

31

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

a & s farm services limited (May 2015)

a & s farm enterprises limited (November 2003)

incorporated

UK

address

SHAFTESBURY HOUSE BRIAR ROAD, GREAT BROMLEY, COLCHESTER, ESSEX, CO7 7XD

last accounts submitted

March 2020