company information

aabc materials ltd

 Live 
credit check
company report

aabc materials ltd Company Information

company number

02596386

incorporation date

March 1991

registered address

UNIT 9A MEADWAY COURT, RUTHERFORD CLOSE, STEVENAGE, HERTFORDSHIRE, SG1 2EF

telephone

01438730833

net assets

869,932

turnover (est)

£3,706,091

map

£3.2m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of AABC MATERIALS LTD based on a Turnover of £3.7m and 0.86x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Support activities for other mining and quarrying

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
INTERNATIONAL TIN ASSOCIATION LTD100%72%14 miles
NORTH ATLANTIC MINING ASSOCIATES LIMITED100%71%27 miles
AUCUMIN TRADING LIMITED100%71%28 miles
WADCO INTERNATIONAL LIMITED100%74%106 miles
WARDELL ARMSTRONG INTERNATIONAL LIMITED100%71%114 miles

Balance Sheet  December 2019

net assets

869.9k

+0.2%

total assets

2.8m

-0.14%

cash

122.5k

-0.72%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  December 2019

turnover

3.7m

0%

operating profit

176.5k

0%

gross margin

26.6%

-5.48%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

aabc materials ltd Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

aabc materials ltd interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

aabc materials ltd Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

1 parent

AABC MATERIALS LTD

02596386

aabc group ltd 100%

aabc materials ltd directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Stephen AttwoodEngland57 years May 2014- Director
Mr Ricky Faulkner58 years May 2014- Director
Mrs Jacqueline HughesEngland60 years Jun 2014- Director
Mr Paul EwenUnited Kingdom47 years May 2015- Director

AABC MATERIALS LTD financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017Dec 2016Dec 2015
Turnover3,706,0916,179,9914,178,9004,549,5921,255,058
Cost Of Sales2,720,6364,441,4943,025,4733,394,605917,045
Gross Profit985,4551,738,4971,153,4271,154,987338,013
Admin Expenses808,9772,050,566668,595571,712160,215
Operating Profit176,478-312,069484,832583,275177,798
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable2,0882,9391,444374242
Pre-Tax Profit178,565-309,130486,277583,649178,040
Tax-33,9270-92,393-116,730-35,608
Profit After Tax144,638-309,130393,884466,919142,432
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit144,638-309,130393,884466,919142,432
Employee Costs231,370193,660167,6471,074,136316,019
Number Of Employees444237
EBITDA*263,974-264,974520,301614,907178,359

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

aabc materials ltd company details

company number

02596386

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

09900 - Support activities for other mining and quarrying

incorporation date

March 1991

age

30

accounts

Small Company

ultimate parent company

previous names

clanborn limited (August 2014)

incorporated

UK

address

UNIT 9A MEADWAY COURT, RUTHERFORD CLOSE, STEVENAGE, HERTFORDSHIRE, SG1 2EF

last accounts submitted

December 2019