company information

a.j. gollop contract flooring limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a.j. gollop contract flooring limited Company Information

company number

02664999

incorporation date

November 1991

registered address

279 TWO MILE HILL ROAD, KINGSWOOD, BRISTOL, BS15 1AX

telephone

01179477888

net assets

327,343

turnover (est)

£4,158,504

map

£1.3m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A.J. GOLLOP CONTRACT FLOORING LIMITED based on a Turnover of £4.2m and 0.32x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Floor and wall covering

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
S M G SCREEDING LIMITED100%99%14 miles
ENGLISH COUNTY CONTRACTS LIMITED100%96%2 miles
FLUID FLOORING LTD100%99%78 miles
DYNAMIC CERAMICS LIMITED100%98%117 miles
MULTIFLOOR (WALSALL) LIMITED100%94%87 miles

Balance Sheet  April 2020

net assets

327.3k

+0.32%

total assets

1.7m

+0.29%

cash

480.2k

+6.23%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  April 2020

turnover

4.2m

0%

operating profit

93.7k

0%

gross margin

28.3%

-5.91%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a.j. gollop contract flooring limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a.j. gollop contract flooring limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a.j. gollop contract flooring limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

A.J. GOLLOP CONTRACT FLOORING LIMITED

02664999

andrew james gollop 50%
laverne gollop 50%

a.j. gollop contract flooring limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Andrew Gollop59 years Nov 1991- Director
Ms Laverne Gollop59 years Jan 1992- Director
Mr Thomas Gollop29 years Aug 2015- Director
Miss Letisha Gollop27 years Oct 2019- Director

A.J. GOLLOP CONTRACT FLOORING LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Apr 2020Apr 2019Apr 2018Apr 2017Apr 2016
Turnover4,158,5045,121,2055,215,2587,022,7427,367,056
Cost Of Sales2,983,5163,583,2433,551,1944,907,3305,151,772
Gross Profit1,174,9881,537,9611,664,0642,115,4132,215,283
Admin Expenses1,081,2841,360,3461,823,2971,924,0462,179,692
Operating Profit93,704177,615-159,233191,36735,591
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable2,0502493211600
Pre-Tax Profit95,754177,741-159,031181,05919,649
Tax-17,236-33,7710-34,401-3,930
Profit After Tax78,518143,970-159,031146,65815,719
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit78,518143,970-159,031146,65815,719
Employee Costs622,444600,522620,502660,962631,450
Number Of Employees2118181816
EBITDA*106,479184,441-156,113192,30335,591

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a.j. gollop contract flooring limited company details

company number

02664999

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

43330 - Floor and wall covering

incorporation date

November 1991

age

30

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

devonline limited (December 1991)

incorporated

UK

address

279 TWO MILE HILL ROAD, KINGSWOOD, BRISTOL, BS15 1AX

last accounts submitted

April 2020