company information

a1 equipment limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a1 equipment limited Company Information

company number

02689262

incorporation date

February 1992

registered address

C/O GIBBORS CHARTERED ACCOUNTANT, 19 ARDROSS AVENUE, NORTHWOOD, MIDDLESEX, HA6 3DS

net assets

150,466

turnover (est)

£2,579,323

map

£1.4m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A1 EQUIPMENT LIMITED based on a Turnover of £2.6m and 0.55x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

50% Wholesale of other food, including fish, crustaceans and molluscs

50% Non-specialised wholesale trade

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
U-BAKE LIMITED100%87%370 miles
LE CHINA LIMITED100%61%17 miles
CASPIAN FOODS CASH & CARRY LIMITED66%93%85 miles
METROPAC LIMITED67%81%16 miles
SUMAN BROS (WHOLESALE) LIMITED50%100%5 miles

Balance Sheet  February 2019

net assets

150.5k

+1.65%

total assets

592.7k

+0.31%

cash

3.7k

-0.35%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  February 2019

turnover

2.6m

0%

operating profit

116.1k

0%

gross margin

19.8%

-0.77%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a1 equipment limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a1 equipment limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a1 equipment limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

A1 EQUIPMENT LIMITED

02689262

mr lawrence breindel 47.5%
mrs janne breindel 47.5%
yehuda breindel 5%

a1 equipment limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Lawrence Breindel63 years Feb 1992- Director

A1 EQUIPMENT LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Feb 2019Feb 2018Feb 2017Feb 2016Feb 2015
Turnover2,579,3231,898,8081,851,0672,035,3162,554,090
Cost Of Sales2,070,4771,521,3031,479,6341,620,4552,044,090
Gross Profit508,847377,505371,433414,860510,000
Admin Expenses392,776384,451381,532404,590516,097
Operating Profit116,071-6,946-10,09910,270-6,097
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable362183028
Pre-Tax Profit115,615-7,398-10,09110,300-6,069
Tax-21,96700-2,0600
Profit After Tax93,648-7,398-10,0918,240-6,069
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit93,648-7,398-10,0918,240-6,069
Employee Costs179,420173,681169,309196,316229,613
Number Of Employees55567
EBITDA*117,350-6,421-9,58510,665-5,043

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a1 equipment limited company details

company number

02689262

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

46380 - Wholesale of other food, including fish, crustaceans and molluscs

46900 - Non-specialised wholesale trade

incorporation date

February 1992

age

29

accounts

Unaudited Abridged

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

glenberry limited (November 1992)

incorporated

UK

address

C/O GIBBORS CHARTERED ACCOUNTANT, 19 ARDROSS AVENUE, NORTHWOOD, MIDDLESEX, HA6 3DS

last accounts submitted

February 2019