company information

a. w. baxter limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a. w. baxter limited Company Information

company number

02722423

incorporation date

June 1992

registered address

UNIT 4, DOCK MEADOW INDUSTRIAL ESTATE, LANESFIELD DRIVE WOLVERHAMPTON, WEST MIDLANDS, WV4 6UD

telephone

01902492205

net assets

1,110,450

turnover (est)

£3,551,697

map

£4.7m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A. W. BAXTER LIMITED based on a Turnover of £3.6m and 1.32x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

50% Operation of warehousing and storage facilities for water transport activities of division 50

50% Cargo handling for water transport activities of division 50

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
SEACON (SG) LIMITED100%74%128 miles
NW TRADING (HUMBER) LIMITED100%68%70 miles
HARDING CARGO HANDLING LIMITED100%69%109 miles
AHLMARK SHIPPING (UK) LIMITED100%64%111 miles
WORLDWIDE BOOK SERVICES LIMITED100%52%123 miles

Balance Sheet  June 2019

net assets

1.1m

+0.13%

total assets

2.4m

+0.24%

cash

100.6k

-0.49%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  June 2019

turnover

3.6m

0%

operating profit

154.5k

0%

gross margin

25.5%

-1.58%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a. w. baxter limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a. w. baxter limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a. w. baxter limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

A. W. BAXTER LIMITED

02722423

deborah elaine baxter 50%
andrew warren baxter 50%

a. w. baxter limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Andrew BaxterUnited Kingdom58 years Jun 1992- Director

A. W. BAXTER LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Jun 2019Jun 2018Jun 2017Jun 2016Jun 2015
Turnover3,551,6972,620,4462,053,8402,056,0891,592,893
Cost Of Sales2,649,1821,943,8931,490,6301,501,5391,174,951
Gross Profit902,515676,553563,210554,551417,943
Admin Expenses747,976396,387405,186493,961359,607
Operating Profit154,539280,166158,02460,59058,336
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable1,1131,0024491,014827
Pre-Tax Profit155,652281,168158,47361,60459,163
Tax-29,574-53,422-30,110-12,321-11,832
Profit After Tax126,078227,746128,36349,28347,330
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit126,078227,746128,36349,28347,330
Employee Costs1,223,2531,042,950865,176548,509409,363
Number Of Employees3428241612
EBITDA*358,197477,707338,215166,785103,690

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a. w. baxter limited company details

company number

02722423

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

52101 - Operation of warehousing and storage facilities for water transport activities of division 50

52241 - Cargo handling for water transport activities of division 50

incorporation date

June 1992

age

29

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

a.w. baxter plant & machinery limited (November 1995)

incorporated

UK

address

UNIT 4, DOCK MEADOW INDUSTRIAL ESTATE, LANESFIELD DRIVE WOLVERHAMPTON, WEST MIDLANDS, WV4 6UD

last accounts submitted

June 2019