company information

abbey plumbing limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

abbey plumbing limited Company Information

company number

02781466

incorporation date

January 1993

registered address

3 WHITEHILLS DRIVE, WHITEHILLS BUSINESS PARK, BLACKPOOL, FY4 5LW

telephone

01904449987

net assets

446,493

turnover (est)

£9,309,811

map

£3.3m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of ABBEY PLUMBING LIMITED based on a Turnover of £9.3m and 0.35x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
MURRAY BUILDING SERVICES LIMITED100%97%22 miles
ELLESMERE ENGINEERING CO.LIMITED100%96%27 miles
PARKER PLUMBING & HEATING SERVICES LIMITED100%94%33 miles
COOL-THERM (UK) LIMITED100%98%93 miles
T JOLLY SERVICES (UK) LIMITED100%91%14 miles

Balance Sheet  March 2019

net assets

446.5k

+0.62%

total assets

3.1m

+0.62%

cash

775.2k

+4.59%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  March 2019

turnover

9.3m

0%

operating profit

207.3k

0%

gross margin

29.4%

-2.41%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

abbey plumbing limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

abbey plumbing limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

abbey plumbing limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

ABBEY PLUMBING LIMITED

02781466

mr a. grimshaw 50.51%
mrs n. grimshaw 49.49%

abbey plumbing limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Andrew Grimshaw51 years Mar 1993- Director

ABBEY PLUMBING LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015
Turnover9,309,8116,042,4296,360,9477,547,2216,623,592
Cost Of Sales6,573,9554,222,9314,378,7645,131,1444,470,164
Gross Profit2,735,8561,819,4981,982,1822,416,0772,153,428
Admin Expenses2,528,5841,894,0581,991,1302,306,6832,245,913
Operating Profit207,272-74,560-8,948109,394-92,485
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable3,4271,5227888821,194
Pre-Tax Profit210,699-73,038-8,160110,276-91,291
Tax-40,03300-22,0550
Profit After Tax170,666-73,038-8,16088,221-91,291
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit170,666-73,038-8,16088,221-91,291
Employee Costs2,323,5571,832,8622,957,8462,045,9381,672,404
Number Of Employees6151815445
EBITDA*383,13864,893103,403224,03316,860

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

abbey plumbing limited company details

company number

02781466

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

43220 - Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation

incorporation date

January 1993

age

28

accounts

Unaudited Abridged

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

obolgain limited (March 1993)

incorporated

UK

address

3 WHITEHILLS DRIVE, WHITEHILLS BUSINESS PARK, BLACKPOOL, FY4 5LW

last accounts submitted

March 2019