company information

abc york way limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

abc york way limited Company Information

company number

02799146

incorporation date

March 1993

registered address

30 ST PAUL'S SQUARE, BIRMINGHAM, WEST MIDLANDS, B3 1QZ

telephone

-

net assets

1,717,135

turnover (est)

£3,549,481

map

£14.3m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of ABC YORK WAY LIMITED based on an EBITDA of £1.7m and a 8.53x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Other personal service activities n.e.c.

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry EBITDA Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
MARCKIS WATER ORTON DEVELOPMENT LIMITED100%100%3 miles
ABC GARRATT LANE LIMITED100%99%0 miles
ALPHONSUS SERVICES LIMITED100%99%6 miles
COURAGE FOR PEACE100%99%12 miles
YARO ENTERPRISES LTD100%98%1 miles

Balance Sheet  December 2018

net assets

1.7m

+3.38%

total assets

2.7m

+2.85%

cash

2.5m

+24.34%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  December 2018

turnover

3.5m

0%

operating profit

1.6m

0%

gross margin

40.1%

-2.34%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

abc york way limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

abc york way limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

abc york way limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

2 parents

ABC YORK WAY LIMITED

02799146

abc self storage ltd 100%

abc york way limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr David Milton55 years Mar 1993- Director
Mr John Milton57 years Mar 1993- Director

ABC YORK WAY LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Dec 2018Dec 2017Dec 2016Dec 2015Dec 2014
Turnover3,549,4813,186,9103,887,5422,568,8003,042,208
Cost Of Sales2,128,1041,880,2052,271,0221,511,1021,808,872
Gross Profit1,421,3761,306,7061,616,5211,057,6981,233,336
Admin Expenses-205,0141,217,4631,541,7651,053,0261,150,425
Operating Profit1,626,39089,24374,7564,67282,911
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable9,9267895271,4331,292
Pre-Tax Profit1,636,31690,03275,2846,10584,203
Tax-310,900-17,106-15,057-1,221-17,683
Profit After Tax1,325,41672,92660,2274,88466,520
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit1,325,41672,92660,2274,88466,520
Employee Costs197,483188,475197,323202,618953,838
Number Of Employees777734
EBITDA*1,677,454143,597150,66583,75795,746

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

abc york way limited company details

company number

02799146

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

96090 - Other personal service activities n.e.c.

incorporation date

March 1993

age

28

accounts

Unaudited Abridged

ultimate parent company

previous names

abc self storage limited (October 1999)

incorporated

UK

address

30 ST PAUL'S SQUARE, BIRMINGHAM, WEST MIDLANDS, B3 1QZ

last accounts submitted

December 2018